Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Disable user access to internet settings

Posted on 2007-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi I have just rolled out a web proxy (running on a windows 2003 server with ISA 2006) in a windows 2003 domain to all some XP and Vista client PCs using group policy.
I want to stop users from removing the proxy details from Internet Explorer as there are a few users who are bypassing the filter by disabling the web proxy.
Also I need to roll the proxy settings to firefox and again I want to lock down the settings so no one can remove the proxy settings.
0
Comment
Question by:dm_mcelduff
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20334106
Set the proxy and other details in group policy in User Configuration --> Windows Settings -->
Internet Explorer Maintenance --> Connection --> proxy settings
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dm_mcelduff
ID: 20334166
I have already done this but users can still go in and remove the proxy server and browse freely until the group policy updates again. I really want to remove the ability to change the proxy settings for end users.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dm_mcelduff
ID: 20334190
Sorry my Brain must not be functioning today, found the setting in group policy:

User --> administive templates --> Internet Explorer --> 'Disable changing proxy settings'

Still would like to do the same for firefox if anyone has and suggestions??
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20334200
If these are set with a group policy then the uses should not be able to change them?ive
However consider disabling the use of the internet explorer settings options altogether - User Configuration-> Administrative Templates -> Windows Components ->Internet Explorer ->Internet Control Panel and disable the connections page
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 20334214
You can get an add-in adm template for firefox, see http://sourceforge.net/projects/firefoxadm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:dm_mcelduff
ID: 31410582
Cheers KCTS that worked a treat!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20335853
Beware this route though if you have laptop users who go out of the office with their computers. Now you have locked down their Internet settings they will not be able to untick the proxy settings if they need to vpn in from their home locations or from anywhere else outside of your network or use external wireless networks for internet access.

Keith
0