Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

restore mail group  recovery store

Posted on 2007-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi, restored a mail store to recovery group

all went fine

but i cant mount it, eseutil /p doesnt do anything other than say i need to use recovery)

not show how to do that just on this recovered fil  there are no logs.

exchange 2003 sp2
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 20334290
Hi,

Maybe this can help:   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823176

/F
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 20334433
If you have performed Online Restore; never run eseutil/p. Rather you need to run the restored log files if restire.env is created.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/232938/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298901/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 20334542
i dont have restored logfiles

i just have the edb and stm form last year  also no env file


a normal restore of information store was done to the recovery group offline
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vishal_breed earned 1500 total points
ID: 20334566
are you talking about offline resstore (normal restore) ??
If yes follow - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/296788/en-us

It is important to know whether databases are in clean shutdown since you are doing offline restore.
0