Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB Driver Lock

Posted on 2007-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
i want to close or disable all USB drivers and devices on a machine how i can do that ??
please feed me back i need it urgently and soon.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Alkannetworks
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SjoerdvW
ID: 20334272
You can disable in you're bios
Or:
You can disable USB in your device manager

Also take a look at this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823732
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 20337489
If you really want to lock down the USB on the system, the BIOS  is best.
Plus you will want to set a Password on the BIOS, so nobody can turn them back on.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 1500 total points
ID: 20337544
USB Drive Disabler
        Allows you to easily enable or disable USB drives on your Windows 2000, 2003, or XP system

http://www.intelliadmin.com/DisableUSB_Free.exe

 USB Remote Drive Disabler
        Allows you to easily enable or disable USB drives on your Windows 2000, 2003, or XP systems - across your LAN

http://www.intelliadmin.com/USBRemoteDisabler_Free.exe
0