[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

After recent change of display chip windows xp reinstall stops with mountmgr.sys corrupt and ohci1394.sys corrupt

Posted on 2007-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Kobian Mercury Mother Board 18400gvp.
Intel celeron 2.13ghz processor.
NVRAM 512 MB recenlty replaced.

I recently had my mother board serviced and it was diagnosed of display chip failure.

Now i'm not able to boot windows xp sp2 - it keeps rebooting after loading drivers in SAFE mode  like mup.sys(which is the last line shown and keeps rebooting)

I tried reinstalling windows xp from xp sp2 cd -  but during loading drivers it gave mountmgr.sys corrupt
and the next time it says ohci1394.sys corrupt couldn't load windows.
I don't have any firewire card installed.

Let me know if you need additional information.


0
Comment
Question by:joseph301074
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 800 total points
ID: 20334520
I'd take it back to whoever serviced it as it doesn't sound very healthy and it might be related to the previous work you had done.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 20337958
i agree with the above; to be sure, try booting from another bootable cd :

http://www.majorgeeks.com/Ultimate_Boot_CD_Full_d4981.html            ultimate boot cd
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                                    2000/XP/2003
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso      Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                                     BartPe
0
 

Author Comment

by:joseph301074
ID: 20343276
you were right ...checked up with linux knopix - it gives error related to display and i see some flickering  pixels on the monitor. thank you guys ...
0