?
Solved

Do New Mac's come with voice recignition software in the OS

Posted on 2007-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
If I buy a new mac with OS 10 or what ever is the most recient OS does it have voice recignition as one of its features, if so is it any good, compared to say, Dragon naturally speaking
0
Comment
Question by:nathan1038
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20334524
OS X Leopard (10.5) is the latest version of OS X available.  It does not come with speech-to-text voice recognition.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 800 total points
ID: 20334584
OSX  DOES have voice Recognition ... but it is designed to launch applications and perform small actions .. it is not for dictation.
The settings for the Voice Recognition are in the System Preferences, Speech preference pane.

If you want something like Dragon Natually Speaking .. have a look at MacSpeech - http://www.macspeech.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:darron_chapman
darron_chapman earned 400 total points
ID: 20334750
Correct, but it is just for navigation ... Leopard does not have speech to text native software.  There is nothing comparable to Dragon Naturally Speaking built in to the OS.  Thanks eoinosullivan....
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:pheidius
pheidius earned 800 total points
ID: 20335055
Much as I love all my Macs, this is one area that Mac, for all its years of implying it has superior voice recognition, is really behind. It is not the OS's fault, though, it is just that Dragonsoft  is not ported to the Mac platform. IBM dropped support for IBM Via voice years ago when Mac's market share was too low to support continued development. iLsten/macspeech  is very much a second tier application compared to Dragonsoft.  If you really want the best voice recognition system, then either buy a PC (with xp not Vista) or buy the Mac and plan on boot camping a partition to run a copy of XP natively so you can run Naturally Speaking( and game if you do that). My guess is that if Mac's market share continues to zoom, then a MAC version of Dragonsoft may be ported within the next couple of years. If that happens, then iListen will die almost immediately. Ask yourself how much you will want to play first tier/ first release games and/or use voice recognition and then compare that mentally to the annoyance of having to switch OS/s by rebooting to your XP partition. It WILL be potentially annoying  as you will have gotten used to an OS that is much more stable, much more functional, has much better aesthetics, and that boots far faster and doesn't have all the annoying spyware /virus/security issues that plagues the Microsoft experience.
 
0