Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Catch users CTRL+V in a Datasheet form

Posted on 2007-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi,
I want to avoid my users to paste rows into a datasheet view form.
How can I do this?
Now the sometimes mess with clicking the row/columnheader block at the very left top area of the datasheet and hit CTRL-V.
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chriswies
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bluelizard
ID: 20334571
try this:

1) create a new macro
2) view > macro names (shows 1 more column "Macro Name")
3) in macro name, enter ^V
4) in Action, fill in anything irrelevant, e.g., Beep
5) save the macro under the name "AutoKeys"


--bluelizard

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeToole earned 2000 total points
ID: 20334730
This is the nuclear option, it disables ctl+v for you form entirely:

1) In your form's Event properties, set KeyPreview to Yes (it's the last in the list)
2) Enter the following code for the KeyDown event of your form:

Private Sub Form_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
    If ((Shift And acCtrlMask) = acCtrlMask) And (KeyCode = vbKeyV) Then
        KeyCode = 0
    End If
End Sub
0