Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Virus detection/spam

Posted on 2007-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi Guys, i have an sbs2003 network and it looks like there is a spam viagra email leaving the network hence caused the exchange to be blacklisted. how to i locate /identify the offending pc on the network.
0
Comment
Question by:Paris_Jordanou
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
qmic earned 1500 total points
ID: 20334737
If you can it`s good idea to block access to internet on port 25 for local computers, you can also use monitoring software like ethereal and check which computer is connecting on port 25 remote computers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 20335392
TrendMicro provides an online virus checker called Housecall. http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

It detects most of the known virus but you need to search for solutions on how to remove them, unless you subscribe to their products.

Blocking port25 only work temporarily because your client can send via your server. You need to get down to the source of the problem and identify the offending machine(s).

0