Solved

SEO a large number of PART NUMBERs on GOOGLE...

Posted on 2007-11-22
11
282 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-15
I have over 1 million PART NUMBERs and descriptions I want indexed by Google.  I don't actually sell the product but provide information for these parts.  I tried to list the part numbers in a large page but its not working will in Google... Can anyone give me some feedback on how to get Google to index a million plus parts ?  
0
Comment
Question by:jimwal1940
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
Comment Utility
Do each of these parts have their own page? are they in a database?

You could dynamically populate a page for each if they are stored in a database. You could then submit each of these dynamic URLS to Google in the form of a XML sitemap.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
The approach outlined by pigmentarts is the best way to go.  A couple of small additions:

1) in addition to the XML Google Sitemap, a dynamically generated html sitemap would be very useful; and

2) the overall importance of your site will have some impact on how many of those pages get indexed, so make sure your SEO & link building for the main site is ongoing
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimwal1940
Comment Utility
These parts are in a database.  They do not have seperate pages....

So what do you think ...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
"You could dynamically populate a page for each if they are stored in a database."

As pigmentarts notes, you can use the database to create pages dynamically.

Simply listing the parts on a page is very unlikely to get anything close to the results you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimwal1940
Comment Utility
So could you show me an example of what the dynamic link would look like...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jimwal1940
Comment Utility
so how many parts per page ?  I have over a million parts ... and if I submit a siotemap with 10000 pages in it will Google index that ?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
Comment Utility
you need a server side language to do this such as PHP ASP or CF to name a few.
a dynamic URL looks something like www.mydomain.co.uk?partno=1 each one of the partno. would be used to ref that item  in the database and pull the content on the page.

>so how many parts per page?
every part can have its own dynamic page as long as it has enough text and information about that item to justify it doing so.

>  I have over a million parts ... and if I submit a siotemap with 10000 pages in it will Google index that ?
not likely,  but having accessible links to the pages and submitting a sitemap will help improve your changes along with the second  point humeniuk made.


0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
One page per part.  Though you only have to create one page, you will functionally have one page per part.

You would need to use a server side scripting language like PHP or ASP.  A simple example would be if you created a page called 'part.php' which would draw content from the database based on a parameter in the URL.  So, the full URL would be something like www.domain.com/part.php?number=1234.  The server would then draw the relevant data for part number 1234 and insert it as content into the page.  

You could also use some form of URL rewriting to change the URL to www.domain.com/part-1234, but better to get the page working first before worrying about that.

More detailed specifics on how to this is more of a web dev matter than SEO.  If you don't know how to do it, you should enlist someone who does.  Will this get all of your parts indexed?  Not necessarily.  Google would have to have a pretty high regard for your site to index that many pages, hence my note above about needing to promote your site.  The reality is that getting all of those parts indexed will be a challenge.  However, the approach suggested by pigmentarts will give you the best results.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Oops - redundant post there.  You get the idea, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimwal1940
Comment Utility
Yes I think I do ... I have a developer doing this now... We'll see if we can get some results ...  so the sitemap would have something like this:

www.domain.com/part.php?number=1234
www.domain.com/part.php?number=1235
www.domain.com/part.php?number=1236
www.domain.com/part.php?number=1237  



0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
That's one way to go.  It would be better to use the part name/number as anchor text, ie.

<a href="part.php?number=1234">1234</a>
0