Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reading and recording (caputure) header of any packet

Posted on 2007-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
hi
can any one help me with this field
iam try to capture any packet ( i mean ip field) (the used field and unused field) of packet header can i find any program to do that or any document to help me

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CCIE8122 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20335091
Ethereal will do what you want.  It will display the entire layer-three header in hex, which you can convert to binary and with the TCP/IP RFC as reference, you can identify the value of every field in the header.

www.ethereal.com

HTH

kr
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CCIE8122
ID: 20335098
oh, and it is free
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ubig
ubig earned 1000 total points
ID: 20335207
Ethereal is a great freeware for that. It's development have ceased though so I would recommend to download WireShark which is successor of the product. You can find it here: http://www.wireshark.org/download.html.
0