Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Starting Grafics mode from Text_Mode (Have never used any Linux OS systems)

Posted on 2007-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Like the title states I have Never used a linux based Operating system. This concept of open or free software is a little new to me.  I just started useing Open office and it seems very usefull. I Have decided to give some diffrent Linux OS's a Spin Using the Live CD's. Yet my knowledge is verry limited in these new environments. Any help would be apriceated. I boot the cd and chose the live option and it boots me into The text_mode and I would Like to start the Grafics_Mode. I do have working knowledge of DOS, QBASIC, BASIC, and several windows operating systems. Im not stupid I just dont Know any thing about the diffrent Linux Invironments.
0
Comment
Question by:ERICGAMEON
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 20334833
try:

init 5
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 20335797
Depending on the system/distribution that you're using, the standard command is "startx" or possibly "startX" (Linux is case sensitive!). This reqiures that relevant packages are installed (X server etc) or accessible on the Live CD. Not knowing the commands have nothing to do with "stupid"; I've been there. Who'd know DOS commands without training or a  manual?

A Knoppix or Ubuntu Live CD may be more user-friendly as they boot into a GUI by default and so it's easier to get into the system.
/RID
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 400 total points
ID: 20336733
   It is very unusual to have Linux Live CD that boots to text mode , unless it's specially crafted
rescue CD. All Live CD that I know usually boot into full GUI !!!
    Your computer most likely has some unsupported or poorly supported components ( more precisely video chipset ) so video display cannot be configured and set properly.
    You'll most likely have to try other Live CD distribution with more powerful hardware detection and more reliable video settings and "sane defaults" as many Linux distribution critics and reviewers used to say.
   It would help if you can tell us what Live CD ( distribution, release and version) you're running.
  Command :  init 5  is not of much help , because, firstly, not all Linux distribution have runlevel 5 as their full graphical multiuser level and , second, you're most likely already running in runlevel 5 but your X server ( video server in Linux/Unix) operating systems fails to load because of misconfigured video.
  There are two possible solutions: either to run  xorgconfig command to launch X-org configuration tool or to edit /etc/xorg.conf file. Either solution would be overkill for you.
   If you're willing to learn a lot then that might be the way, otherwise look for other Live CD.
   One that has superior hardware detection and is very easy to get used to is
PCLinuxOS 2007 ( you can download PCLinuxOS here : http://www.pclinuxos.com/index.php?option=com_ionfiles&Itemid=28  )

.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:ERICGAMEON
ID: 31410568
Thank you all for the help im going to try ubuntu  7.1 but i was hoping to find somthing that would work well with my system (AMD 64 x2 5200+)
Nvidia (ide express)(256MB)TForce 550 SE (2 GB RAM)5200+
(7.1 dolby digital suround sound)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 20343691
Thank you , ERICGAMEON , for the credit you gave me,
but in all fairness to other Experts ( Heem14 and rid ) it would be great to
tell us what was a solution.
Did you ran xorgconfig or you just foun PCLinuxOS Live CD is better than
the Live CD you already tried?

Ned
0
 

Author Comment

by:ERICGAMEON
ID: 20343848
I Tried all of the solutions. They all worked to an extent. after a few hours of eperimintation I figured out that Fedora 8 dose not yet support my hardware configuration. Without Creating a bootable DVD with  Drivers (I Dont sant to buy) for the hardware on my system I can not use that OS on my computer. Again thank you for the information. I'm Still looking For a version of linux that will support My hardware configuration (AMD 64 X2 5300+; slot AM2;Mother board Tforce 550 SE 7.1; NVIDIA GFORCE 7300 GS PCI EXPRESS 256 DDR2; 1 GB DDR2 RAM. You all have a good day now.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 20344465
nvidia has linux drivers....
0