Solved

My Documents Folder Redirection for English and non-english WinXP users, multiple languages?

Posted on 2007-11-22
3
509 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We are a global company who are applying some group policies to our remote sites.  One of our group policies is to redirect the remote user 'My Documents' folder.  Unfortunately, the remote sites all have regionally installed versions of WinXP and therefore do not have 'My Documents', for example: 'documenti' for Italy.  Is there an environment variable which takes the 'My Documents' folder in whatever language and allows us to redirect it??  Is there any other best method to apply our folder redirection for these multiple language WinXP installations??
0
Comment
Question by:idc009est
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 250 total points
ID: 20335961
From: http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/c0136a91-b21b-4380-a553-9177d779cd461033.mspx?mfr=true

"Roaming users should not use Folder Redirection with MUI. If they do, they might create multiple language versions of My Documents and other per-user folders on the computer. If the user interface (UI) language files that are needed to support the roaming user’s default UI language have not been installed on the computer, the localized names of the new folders might not display correctly."

Essentially - the MUI (multilingual user interface [pack]) needs to be deployed to each computer - before Folder Redirection can be employed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521656
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0