Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Retrieving geographical map coordinates

Posted on 2007-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Dear Experts,

Is it possible to automaticly retrieve geographical map coordinates from a website (for example Google maps), so these coordinates can be added to an address in my Access Database?
I tried to retrieve coordinates by reading the status message of the Internet Explorer, but this also does not seem to be consistent.
Sometimes the coordinates are named, sometimes their not...
I used the following code :

Public Sub DownloadMapPoints(Straat As String, Plaats As String)

URL = "http://maps.google.com/maps?q=" & Straat & "+" & Plaats & "+Netherlands&hl=nl"

'Set IE Object
Dim ie As SHDocVw.InternetExplorer
Set ie = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")
With ie
    .Navigate URL
    .TheaterMode = False
    .AddressBar = False
    .Visible = True
End With
Do While ie.Busy = True
    Pause 1 'Public sub pausing the code
Loop
Do While Not ie.StatusText Like "http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q*"
    VBA.SendKeys "+{TAB}", True
    Pause 1
Loop
             
MsgBox ie.StatusText
ie.Quit
Set ie = Nothing
   
End Sub

Using this code, sometimes the coordinates are named in the status text, sometimes their not.
Does anybody have any idea on how to retrieve the coordinates?

Thanks in advance.



0
Comment
Question by:jrameuwissen
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wittyslogan earned 1000 total points
ID: 20335384
this website might help:

http://www.worldwindcentral.com/link/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TOPIO
TOPIO earned 1000 total points
ID: 20336428
Your safest bet would be to use the google maps
API
http://www.google.com/apis/maps/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jrameuwissen
ID: 31427343
Thanks for your help. Sorry for the delay in response.
0