Solved

Red hat Crontab Time problem

Posted on 2007-11-22
9
3,522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a Red Hat Server , the problem is that crontab works in a different time that the time of the server.

For exampe date command gives me this :

17:41:02 EET 2007

so I setup a cron to run in 17:42

the cron never runs (I do check the /varlog/cron file).
but If I set the time of the cron with 8 hours difference ( 9:41 ) the cron will acctualy will acctually run at server's time 17:41 ...
The server's time is GMT+2 :


root /usr/share/zoneinfo# ll /etc/localtime
lrwxrwxrwx  1 root root 33 Nov 22 17:23 /etc/localtime -> /usr/share/zoneinfo/Europe/Athens

0
Comment
Question by:MaRiOsGR
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
terrydavis earned 250 total points
ID: 20335251
Do you have all the latest patches?  There have been significant changes to how DST and timezones work.
up2date -l
OR
yum check-update
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mzalfres
ID: 20335898
There is some misconfiguration. You have probably set different system timezone (Europe/Athens) and your login timezone (EET = whatever it is :)).

Run
   date
and note it.
Run
   echo $TZ
If there any output, run:
   unset TZ
Then call 'date' command again. Notice difference. If the difference is 8 hours - you are done.

Next will be to find where the TZ variable is set and unset it permanently - probably somewhere in profile files.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MaRiOsGR
ID: 20335920
hello mzalfres

take a look at the commands:

root /# date
Thu Nov 22 21:39:02 EET 2007

root /# echo $TZ


echo $TZ gives me a blank line..no output, what should I do ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amirs80
ID: 20337510
can u post the crontab entry
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MaRiOsGR
ID: 20338222
ofcourse , but I dont think that whis would help in any way:

21      9      *       *       *       /scripts/marios.sh

this scedule will acctually run at 17:21pm.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WizRd-Linux
ID: 20370309
I would say the variable $TZ is manually set for root.

At the beginning of your crontab file add the following:

TZ=EET

This should force the crontab to run in the correct timezone.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MaRiOsGR
ID: 20390803
I did as you said:

root /# cat /etc/crontab
SHELL=/bin/bash
PATH=/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin
MAILTO=root
HOME=/
TZ=EET


the problem still remains the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21197999
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0