Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change the location of all deleted items from recycle bin to some folder in a drive.

Posted on 2007-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

Change the location of all deleted items from recycle bin to some folder in a drive.I even need those that i delete pressing shift to land there.Is there any way i can get this done.Many times i delete file but later i need them.So  is there a way to accomplish this.

REgards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RubenvdLinden earned 750 total points
ID: 20335339
You will need a commercial application to accomplish this.
Examples are Undelete (http://www.undelete.com/undelete/undelete.asp?) and the Norton Protected Recycle Bin, part of Norton Systemworks.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:davidbaumann
davidbaumann earned 750 total points
ID: 20337601
If you use an undelete tool, it is not 100% secure that you get back the whole file... when you delete the file it remains on your disk until your system decides to use that part of the disk to save the file. That might be immediately or even a year later.
You might stop using shift + delete and resize the paper bin by right-clicking on it, selecting properties and then moving the bar.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RubenvdLinden
ID: 20337733
David Baumann is right about the 100% security. Undelete tools eventually release the deleted files when needed conform to the FIFO (First In, First Out) principle. It depends on settings and the amount of free space on your disk.
0