?
Solved

Force drive letter for USB key

Posted on 2007-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello

I have an issue. Users log on and have a network drive connected to a database server. This drive is ssetup as E:, now when trhe users plug in a USB key it cannot be seen because the automatic setup selects the E:\ for the USB so unless I change manually the drive letter the USB will not be seen!

There must be a way to force the USB devices to start from a certain drive letter. We are running XP SP2

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jqurashi
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SjoerdvW earned 1200 total points
ID: 20334979
Create a folder C:\USB
Use the program "USB MountManager" (http://www.uwe-sieber.de/usbdlm_e.html)  to map the USB key to C:\USB (make sure the user have rights on C:\USB)

Next import the next key into you're registry:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"CreateSubst"="subst U: C:\\USB"

Reboot you're machine (or run subst U: C:\USB)

That's it!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gordhunt
gordhunt earned 800 total points
ID: 20335197
Another way I do it if you can't change the network mapping is to change the drive letter of the CD drive (d:) to something higher like S: etc and usually the USB key will pickup the first available drive letter which would then be d: instead of e:
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jqurashi
ID: 31410576
It was a good workaround but the users don't have NTFS permissions on a newly created folder. Also the downloading of software onto the computer is somewhat frowned upon! But thanks anyway
0