Solved

Can we use Macro's for excel 2007 on shared worksheets.

Posted on 2007-11-22
10
450 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi,
I have excel sheets when shared i am not able to use the macro.Is there anything i need to do Any workaround.
Even when i have a Macro in Outlook and Ctl+Alt+Del and then login the Module opens up every time i lock and unlock the computer.

Regards
SHarath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 250 total points
ID: 20335452
SHarath,

Excel does not handle 'Shared' workbooks reliably. They are often corrupted at random and apparently without cause. Clearly there is a cause but it has not yet been isolated and fixed by MS. There is nothing you can do to avoid shared workbooks corrupting. The ONLY thing that can be done is to make them single user.

To help you with the single user file system try adopting this approach instead. It does work rather well so it's worth doing. First make the file(s) single user. Second edit everyone's user profile in Excel - Tools/Options/General/UserName and in there put the person's name and telephone extension number. Then whenever you attempt to open a file that someone else is using, a dialogue box will pop-up telling you who is the current user - and it tells you their telephone extension number! The new user can opt to either call the current user or open the file as read-only.

For Office 2007:  Office Button > Excel Options >Popular tab >User name

Patrick
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20335464
Patrick.
IS there a way to run Macro's on a shared worksheet.?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 20335486
bsharath,

Yes there is. However to provide that information would be totally contrary to my recommendations of not 'sharing' workbooks.

Patrick
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20335498
But there is no other way at this point for me.We need to finish a bit asset detail where 3 persons have to work on the file.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 20335796
I suggest you get them to work on the file at different times - all as single users.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 20337858
I too agree with Patrick in respect of shared workbooks, but I'm prepared to try and help given that your problem sounds fairly immediate.

What error message do you get? Running simple macros should work. Shared workbooks however do have some disabled features that can only be used if opened exclusively. Merging cells, conditional formatting, charts, sheet additions/deletions, subtotals, validation  to name but a few.

If your macro attempts to do any of these things, then there is no workaround, other than to use the solution suggested by Patrick.

Jell

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20338141
My question is if the worksheet is shared can we se macros.
In my machine i am not able to use macro's on shared sheets.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 20338353
Use the file as a single user file and then each user will have access to the macros in the file. Sorry, but that is my best recommendation.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:James Elliott
James Elliott earned 250 total points
ID: 20338388
No, the code behind macro's cannot easily be viewed when the workbook is shared. It is possible however to run macros that do not infringe my afformentioned contraints.

The 'best' solution however is the one that Patrick has already proposed.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 20348767
SHarath - Thanks for the grade and points - Patrick
0