Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

KVM Recommendation

Posted on 2007-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi there,

Please could anyone recommend a KVM type device which offers remote control over the internet irrespective as to whether the SBS 2003 was running - i.e. if the bios needed changing this could be done remotely. Also if possible would have phone access if adsl modem was down.

Thanks

Wesley
0
Comment
Question by:Concept_Wes
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gordhunt earned 1000 total points
ID: 20335175
A few ones that I use are the Avocent http://www.avocent.ca/products/datacentretable.asp or the Raritan http://www.raritan.com/infrastructure-management/ . I haven't used one with a modem backup but minicom does have one that does that as well. http://www.42u.com/minicom-smart-ip.htm
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20335944
What brand server do you currently have?  Because the HP iLO works pretty well:
http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/ilo/

And Dell OpenManage ITAssist will do the job too:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/software/smitasst/8.1/index.htm

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Concept_Wes
ID: 31410580
Thanks guys - the server is actually a self build but i have the OpenManager ITAssist on my other Dells and it's a great card. Thanks again
0