[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email problem

Posted on 2007-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I realized couple of days ago that I receive my emails as usual but the next days when I check my emails I do not see my yersterday's email .This is goiing on since 3-4 days. I do not know what is happening. I do not archive my emails so where do they go the next day.
Today I have my emails of 11/22 but I do not see my emails of 11/21 eihter 11/20.
Please help
Jano
0
Comment
Question by:cegepdematane
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20335093
Hello cegepdematane,

Check your View settings. Make sure you are not seeing a filtered view. Go to Outlook > View > Arrange By > Current View.  Select "Messages">

Check if autoarchive is on.  Theemails may be in to the Archive.pst file.  Go to File > Data File Management and open the Archive.pst to see if the emails are there.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:cegepdematane
ID: 20335642
It is already setup as Current View. The autoarchive is off.  The meails are not in archive.pst files either.
Jano
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 225 total points
ID: 20335847
When you right click the inbox > properties > auto archive tab > auto archiving is turned off you had said, right?

See if the messages are there in the inbox first. Right click inbox > Properties > General tab > folder size (same procedure can be used on Personal Folders)

Go to View menu > Arrange by > Date & Show in groups to be selected. What happens when you do these?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 150 total points
ID: 20336144
Assuming the emails have been moved around soewhat try a search folder i.e:

file | new | search folder
Under organising mail select mail received this week.
Select the highest level ... in my case personal folders

When complete and the folder is populated do your 'missing' emails appear here and if so ensure the folder group is enabled and see where the mails are ... it may help with understanding, (i.e. rules moving email or whatever).  Advise any relevant info and we can try and resolve it if it helps.

Chris
0