?
Solved

ACT!2008 custom tables in Groups/Lookups

Posted on 2007-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-05
I would like to consider ACT!2008 as a devevelopment platform and since I am a newcomer, I would like to ask : is it possible to use the fields of a custom table in groups and lookups in ACT!2008 ? ie if I store the cars of each contact, can then I use the cars properties (model, make) to select contacts in a group ?
0
Comment
Question by:mvourakis
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20339893
Where are you planning on storing the car details?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SStroz earned 2000 total points
ID: 20341963
mvourakis,

The addition of custom one-to-many tables are rumored for the near future.  You'd be better off waiting for that.  If you can't wait you might want to build a stand alone MS Access database to store the one-to-many relationship.  

You should sign-up on this ACT! sponsored developer site - http://actdevnet.com/.  They have sample code there that you can use.

Steve
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 22359237
BTW mvourkis,

If you are still working on this, there are now tools to create an manage the custom tables witn 10.02, 10.03 or 11.0

I use itTables for this. You can get a trial from http://www.glcomputing.com.au/main/62/1
0