Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connection State

Posted on 2007-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do I access the advanced menu in Outlook - Connection State menu?  I know there is a shortcut and I cannot remember what!  It is so that I see the connection credentials etc.
0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20335244
Hello Powerhousecomputing,

Keyboard shortcut  To open the Send/Receive Groups dialog box, press Ctrl+Alt+S.

Reference: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP012329391033.aspx

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 20335252
I did not ask to open the send & receive groups - are you drunk?

Bottom right hand corner of Outlook - where it says connected/offline - there is an advanced menu shortcut - that's the one I am after.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20335803
Hold the CTRL key down and click on the Outlook Icon in the task bar to show the Connection Status option.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 20338039
Thanks but I had already worked it out.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20343854
In that case you should have posted the solution so that other experts don't waste their time responding.  

Then post a request to the Community Support Zone to close this question and refund your points.

Reference:  http:help.jsp#hi70
Community Support Zone:  http:/Community_Support/General/

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0