Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Algorithm to Score Global Quality-Quantity of Files (eBooks)

Posted on 2007-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I would like to create an algorithm to score the "global quality/quantity" of eBooks of each subject.

Each subject has a main subfolder, like:

eBooks\Subject1\(...)
eBooks\Subject2\(...)
eBooks\Subject3\(...)
(...)

I would to create an algorithm/equation/formula to score them (subjects). I think it would be important such algorithm/equation/formula to rely on:

*) Total Size of each Subfolder (the higher the better)

*) Total Number of Files inside each Subfolder (the higher the better)

*) Total Number of Sub-Subfolders inside each Subfolder (the higher the better)

*) Maximum Folder Depth (the higher the better)

*) The Size of the Largest File Size (the higher the better)

*) The Size of the Largest File Size (the higher the better)


I tried many combinations but the resultant score were very absurd, except when:

Score = (Total Number of Files inside each Subfolder) * (Total Size of each Subfolder)

Do you know a better one?

Thanks.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:asgarcymed
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20336083
It depends on how you want those factors to interact, but something like
total((size*depth)²) would seem to satisfy your criterion
Or you could might explicitly evaluate each of
*) Total Size of each Subfolder (the higher the better)

*) Total Number of Files inside each Subfolder (the higher the better)

*) Total Number of Sub-Subfolders inside each Subfolder (the higher the better)

*) Maximum Folder Depth (the higher the better)

*) The Size of the Largest File Size (the higher the better)

*) The Size of the Largest File Size (the higher the better)
(that looks like a duplicate)
and sum those individual scores, perhaps with some weighting factor

Given a few example folders and what you want their relative scores to be, we may be able to fit a function that orders them appropriately
0
 

Author Comment

by:asgarcymed
ID: 20336358
Please, download my CSV file (inside a ZIP) at:

http://tinyurl.com/ypv8t7

You will find a "Score" Column/Row, which corresponds to :

Score = (Total Number of Files inside each Subfolder) * (Total Size of each Subfolder)


You also will find that all numeric values are preceded with

«(zero or letter) »

because I do not know how to numerically sort the Columns/Rows inside a CSV file; and I do not want to sort it as alphabetic sorting:

1-10-100-1000-2-20-200-2000

instead of

1-2-10-20-100-200-1000-2000

If you know how to solve this; I also would appreciate your help ;)

Thanks.

Best regards.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:asgarcymed
ID: 20336371
PS - I do not why, but the "Experts Exchange" sometimes makes illegal characters; what can be awful in case of posting formulas/equations/algorithms/functions.

«(zero or letter) »
[illegal characters - why do they are generated????]
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:asgarcymed
ID: 20344601
ozo - Do you have any news?

Thanks.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JimFive earned 2000 total points
ID: 20601276
I think what you would want to add is a "Weight" for each category to indicate how important each category is overall. So your formula would be something like (Weight1 * Category1) + (Weight2 * Category2) + ...

Also, By counting subfolders and depth separately it seems that you are giving extra weight to organization.

I would think just counting files or adding up file size would give you a quantity rating.  Beyond that you don't have any quality items at all anyway.  (Length of book <> Quality of book)

--
JimFive
0
 

Author Comment

by:asgarcymed
ID: 20603766
JimFive - Excellent idea! I was over-complicating! I agree with you 100%!!

Thank you very much for your suggestion!!

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20604357
Didn't I say you could sum the individual scores with a weighting factor?
You never gave examples of scores from which we could determine what weights might work best to produce the desired order or whether interactions between categories would need to be taken into account.
0