?
Solved

I did a crucial scan for new memory.

Posted on 2007-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I did a memory scan and I need some education on the different options that are avail able for me.  Please give me your input here is the link if it still works.  If it does not let me know

http://www.crucial.com/systemscanner/viewscanbyid.aspx?id=02EA7A0431D926C3
0
Comment
Question by:deadwalleye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:-DJL-
ID: 20335372
According to the scan you have two memory slots, both of which are full.  Therefore you are going to have to remove some or all of you old memory to upgrade.

From the list you should be purchasing the DDR PC2700. I would recommend only buying the 1GB modules, there would be no point in buying 512MB modules.

Therefore buy either one or two of these CT12864Z335.  One will give you 1.25GB of memory, assuming you leave one of your old modules in the computer.  Two will obviously give you 2GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deadwalleye
ID: 20335449
whats the differnce between PC2700,DDR PC3200,DDR PC4000.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:-DJL-
ID: 20335479
The bigger the PC number the faster - so PC4000 is faster than PC3200 and PC2700.

However your motherboard will only run the memory at PC2100 speeds. So even if you bought PC4000 it would only be running at PC2100 speeds.

The reason I say get PC2700 is that its 2.5v, which is the same as the specification for PC2100.  The other modules on offer are 2.6v and 2.8v.  This may or maynot cause problems, some module/motherboard combinations are more picky than others.  However, seen as you would get no speed benifit from PC4000 modules, you might as well play it safe and get PC2700.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 20335554
"... whats the differnce between PC2700,DDR PC3200,DDR PC4000 ..." ==>  They represent different speed modules.   The 2700, 3200, 4000 numbers represent the bandwidth (in Mb/s) of the memory transfers --> the corresponding clock frequencies are 333MHz, 400Mhz, and 500Mhz.   Using faster memory doesn't help unless your system can operate at the higher bandwidth => otherwise a higher speed module will simply run at a lower speed.   That's also true if you mix modules ==> for example, you currently have a PC2700 module and a PC2100 module ... so your memory subsystem is running at PC2100 speed (the slowest of the two modules).

Without more details, I don't know what the maximum rate your system supports is (although for most Athlon 2000+ boards that would be PC2100).   Just to be "safe" I'd buy at least PC2700 modules ... this would be a nice 2GB kit:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148089

... although you could actually buy 2GB of PC3200 modules for less $$:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820211014

Finally, note that since your system doesn't support dual channel operation, you don't have to replace both modules.   You may want to simply replace your slower (PC2100) module with a single 1GB module for a total of 1.25GB (which would be a very nice upgrade ... there's very little difference in performance between that and 2GB in most applications):  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820146545
0