Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

positioning the text in list cell renderer

Posted on 2007-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
part of code for cell rendering is shown below:

its working fine.. i set the image as Icon and corresponding image name

but currently, it shows the text name next (on right side) to image ..

how can i show the text image name to appear below the image instead of being next to it
public Component getListCellRendererComponent(JList list, Object value,
											int index, boolean isSelected, boolean cellHasFocus) {
 
		setVerticalTextPosition(BOTTOM);
		setFont(getFont().deriveFont(Font.PLAIN));
		setBorder(BorderFactory.createLineBorder(Color.BLACK, 1));
		
		setIcon(((ListItem)value).getThumbIcon());
		setText(((ListItem)value).getName());
		
		if (isSelected) {
			setBorder(BorderFactory.createLineBorder(Color.blue, 2));
		} else {
			setBorder(BorderFactory.createLineBorder(list.getBackground(), 2));
		}
		return this;
	}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:max_dub
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20335333
Set the renderer to have a BorderLayout instead of a FlowLayout. Add your caption SOUTH
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20336576
add:

setHorizontalTextPosition(JLabel.CENTER);
0
 

Author Comment

by:max_dub
ID: 20338664
that adds the label to the center of the image and when i used

setHorizontalTextPosition(JLabel.BOTTOM);

its throws java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: horizontalTextPosition

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:max_dub
ID: 20339016
i suppose becoz my renderer class extends jLabel and when i setIcon and setText .. it adds them separately .. not sure how to change the position of text to show below the image
0
 

Author Comment

by:max_dub
ID: 20339504
ok, my solution which worked .. i extended the rendered using JPanel instead of JLabel
public Component getListCellRendererComponent(JList list, Object value,
											int index, boolean isSelected, boolean cellHasFocus) {
		
//		setIcon(((ListItem)value).getThumbIcon());
//		setText(((ListItem)value).getName());
		
	iconLabel.setIcon(((ListItem)value).getThumbIcon());
	descriptionLabel.setText(((ListItem)value).getName());
	
	if (isSelected) {
	setBorder(BorderFactory.createLineBorder(Color.BLUE, 2));
	} else {
	setBorder(BorderFactory.createLineBorder(list.getBackground(), 2));
	}
	return this;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 750 total points
ID: 20340831
> that adds the label to the center of the image and when i used
> setHorizontalTextPosition(JLabel.BOTTOM);

you need to set *both* horizontal and vertical

setHorizontalTextPosition(JLabel.CENTER);
setVerticalTextPosition(BOTTOM);

> ok, my solution which worked .. i extended the rendered using JPanel instead of JLabel

unecessary, and makes things compilicated.
a label will do it just fine (have used it many times myself).
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20340900
you'd be even better off subclassing DefaultListCellRenderer
0
 

Author Comment

by:max_dub
ID: 20345777
thanks objects, i have now both versions :) working
0