Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I set calendar reminders of public folders?

Posted on 2007-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
7,208 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-24
I would like to add a appointment at the calendar folder from public folders and I would like to set a reminder that will prompt at everybody computers. Is there a way to do that without having to use the invite feature?

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20335374
No.
You will have to use a third party to get prompts from a public folder.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:SteveH_UK
SteveH_UK earned 1000 total points
ID: 20335409
You can add an event to the public folder so that a script is executed whenever something is posted, but I would not recommend this approach.

You should also bear in mind that Exchange 2007 is moving away from public folders in favour of Sharepoint and WSS.  In both of these you can create shared calendars, and individuals can receive e-mail alerts from Outlook 2003 onwards.
0