Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Checkpoint SecurClient

Posted on 2007-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Last year we had no office network and we were provided with a VPN solution to allow us to access a database held by another company. The software provided was Checkpoint Secur Client. We now have an office network running SBS2003. However i am wanting to continue using the solution provided as it was rather costly.

Everytime i install the Checkpoint Secur client software on one of my LAN clients it seems to install but the application wil not run. Does anyone have an idea why this might be. I expected i would have to make some changes to our network firewall but i thought it would atleast install.

Any ideas

Thanks

Chris.
0
Comment
Question by:Brandon2k1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nagehmai earned 1500 total points
ID: 20335717
When a firewall is running on either an external router/gateway or directly on the computer SecuRemote/SecurClient is running, several communications ports need to be open for SecuRemote/SecurClient to function properly. The ports are:

    * TCP 256
    * TCP 264
    * UDP 259
    * UDP 500
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nagehmai
ID: 20335728
I should also mention  you need to install it on the workstation with administrator privileges as it inserts it's own network drivers into the operating system stack.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:grimkin
ID: 20336597
How far does the installation get? Does it look as though it has completed successfully? Can you check your process list when you double click on the icon to see if any process appears if only for a short time?

There should be 2 services running: Checkpoint SecureClient and Checkpoint Secure Watchdog or something like that - can you see these in the list of services?

Do you have another software firewall running on those machines? ZoneAlarm etc? These can more than interfere with SC although it usually picks that up during the install.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Brandon2k1
ID: 20358868
Thanks for all the info. Sorry i have not been on in a while but i am still having the same problem. I have looked through the installation guide and it says windows firewall should be disabled. However as the computer is part of a domain i cant disable it as it is part of the group policy. Is it like this is the problem? is there a way around it? ie can i remove the windows firewall from some client computers?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:grimkin
ID: 20364416
Hmm, haven't used GP in a while - if you have admin rights on the PC then you could definitely disable itin the services thought it may restart on the next GP update. I think you would have to create another AD OU and exclude the computers in it from the Windows firewall.
0