?
Solved

The Terminal Server has exceeded the maximum number of connections

Posted on 2007-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
2,793 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a Windows 2003 Terminal Server with 20 TS Cals installed.

The RAID container on that server became corrupted today. I have all the data backed up.

I have a new Server 2003 which I have setup and configured TS on.

I can login through Remote Desktop with two concurrent sessions.

When I try and login with anymore users, I get the following error:

"The Terminal Server has exceeded the maximum number of connections" - I don't know the previous CAL agreement no.

Is there a way I can get a 120 day grace period to allow the server to issue temporary CAL's?

Can I copy a file from the previous Terminal server that crashed??

Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:niallo32
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 20335506
When you configured Terminal Services, did you select "application mode" or "remote administration" mode?  Sounds to me like you're in remote administration mode which only allows 2 connections.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 20335610
Application Mode is for Windows 2000 Server only. There is no such thing on 2003.
Did you add Terminal Server using Control Panel | Add/Remove Programs | Windows Components?
If you do NOT add it there and simply enable Remote Desktop, you will be limited to two users.

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 20335842
"Application Mode is for Windows 2000 Server only. There is no such thing on 2003."

You learn something new every day :-)  thanks tsmvp.

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20336099
Specify max connections:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/e9d47093-1335-4091-be05-29c5edebe6451033.mspx?mfr=true
Bear in mind - you need to be licensed to use these.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 20336292
TSMVP has covered it quite well, but just in case. Make sure you havnt loaded SBS as this is only 2 users (3 if you include console) and administrators only.

i am sure you have but its worth saying ;)

Cheers
Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:niallo32
ID: 20337872
Thanks for all the help guys. It was a schoolboy error on my part - I'd only enabled Remote Access and not actually installed Terminal Services.
0