Solved

FILEOPEN INITIALIZATION FAILURE(1):

Posted on 2007-11-22
7
3,619 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
Good evening,

I get this error message at the opening of Adobe Reader 7 FILEOPEN INITIALIZATION FAILURE(1):
Uninstalled the application, but nothing seemed to solve the issue
Tried to tick and untick security options too....
Search for any info on Adobe site, but nothing came up with a fix, not to mention Google...
Would anyone have any information to turn off or fix this annoying message?
Regards
Trevor M
0
Comment
Question by:TRAININGBSC
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 500 total points
ID: 20336300
Hi

This looks like a permission issue.

Run regedit and search for FileOpen under HKEY Local Machine, there should be a key which you need to check permissions (right click) and apply full access perms for your user account to.

Hth
capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRAININGBSC
ID: 20350784
Thanks captainreiss.. It fixed the problem
However do you have an explanation as to why the problem was there in the first place?
Regards
Trevor M
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 500 total points
ID: 20351029
Not sure, cannot say I can reproduce it. Usually strange permissions can happen when a local admin installs and the admin account is subsequently deleted.

As you have uninstalled and reinstalled I can only assume as you had only read access that the keys were not renewed by you but result from a previous installation with different credentials...

Did you notice any strange permissions on the key for full access?

all the best
capt.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 20388426
Hi Trevor

thanks for the accept but I am more than a little confused about the B grade.

have a look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi55

Best wishes
capt.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cyberbard
ID: 24484785
I am posting this in case someone runs into the second version of that error and runs across this post

If the error message is Fileopen Initialization Failure(2)..notice the 2 instead of the 1.  You need to delete any instance of fOpen32.api.  It would be in the program files\adobe\ version of adobe you have\plugin directory.  You can also just search for it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bokis
ID: 34255549
Excellent fix. Remember to delete and not rename!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dimo Chervenkov
ID: 41836463
cyberbard fix worked for me even for fileopen initialization failure (1) with Reader 11 under Win10. Delete did the job. Thanks!
0