Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add two BigDecimal values

Posted on 2007-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hello,

I expected in the folowing code "totalN" to be 52.75,
thank you for any help.

BigDecimal totalN = new BigDecimal("0");
totalN.add(nR1);
System.err.println(nR1.doubleValue());      // 52.75
System.err.println(totalN.doubleValue());  // 0.0
0
Comment
Question by:matthew016
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
UrosVidojevic earned 1520 total points
ID: 20335553
try:

totalN = totalN.add(nR1);
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:UrosVidojevic
ID: 20335573
From java documentation:

add

public BigDecimal add(BigDecimal val)

    Returns a BigDecimal whose value is (this + val), and whose scale is max(this.scale(), val.scale()).

    Parameters:
        val - value to be added to this BigDecimal.
    Returns:
        this + val

In other words number1.add(number2) doesn't modify number1 object!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ysnky
ysnky earned 80 total points
ID: 20335616
you have to catch add operation result. try this;

            BigDecimal nR1 = new BigDecimal(52.75);
            BigDecimal totalN = new BigDecimal("0");
            totalN = totalN.add(nR1);

            System.err.println(nR1.doubleValue());      
            System.err.println(totalN.doubleValue());
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:contactkarthi
contactkarthi earned 400 total points
ID: 20336285
have a look at this one to get a more understanding on why..
http://www.javaranch.com/journal/2003/04/immutable.htm
0