Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email attachements sent using Outlook (all flavours) via Exchange 2007 - are being stripped down to 1kb and are unreadable when sent to external clients.

Posted on 2007-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have this week migrated servers to 2007 from 2003.  This has pretty much gone smoothly - however an interesting problem has arisen.  When PDFs and JPEGs and other file attachements are sent from Outlook clients to external clients they are stripped down to 1kb and are unreadable by those external clients.  Internal client receive the full document no problem.  I cannot work ou when the problem is.  No limits have been set up as far a I can see - in terms of file size.  An mailbox limits are no where near at capacity.  Bit lost hope some one has an idea of what is causing this!
0
Comment
Question by:JoseCopovi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 20335772
Check which options are selected in Message Formats. Check the MIME formats. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb684907.aspx

What is the type of attachment that appear for external recepients?

Did you run the Update Rollup 5 after migration? - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/941421/ 
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20335775
Exchange wouldn't do that on its own. Something else is doing it.
Anything else installed on the machine? AV, Antispam etc? Do outbound email go out through another service/server?

If it was limits then the message would be blocked, not stripped, as Exchange looks at the entire message for the limit.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoseCopovi
ID: 20337948
Hi guys.  Outbound email is sent out via SMTP directly from  a second SMTP sender directly from the server.  As for AV we have  got Symantec Mail Security on the system.  The attachements show as for example PDF but severely reduced in file size.  The strange thing is that the gif image that is used in theie email signatures is sent intact.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoseCopovi
ID: 20338062
Just to update this if i zip the files they go through intact.  Unzipped are replaced with placeholders at 0kb
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1800 total points
ID: 20338792
I would blame the Symantec application. If I find Symantec software on the server it is the usual cause of any problems and should be removed to confirm that is the case. It is not Exchange doing the attachment removal.

If there is Symantec file level AV on the machine as well then that should be removed.

Disabling the AV is not enough, as it still has its hooks in the system.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 200 total points
ID: 20338864
Check the Symantec Virus Guard rules/filters to see if there is any option that may cause this issue. Perhaps Symantec Support may need to be contacted regarding this in order to find a work around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoseCopovi
ID: 20339584
OK I am going to to remove the Symantec applications, will let you know
0