Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Transaction log is not being backed up

Posted on 2007-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hey all,

Got 11d for windows 2003

Got windows 2003, exchange, Adavanced OFO and sql agents on

When the SQL server is being backed up (remote agent used)

Not enabled Advanced OFO.

When backup occurs, SQL database gets backed up but NOT transaction log.,.. so log is steadlily increasing in size an dproperties of db shows it has not been backed up for a while

I can see under the SQL option in the backup setup, that I can change it to 'log file' instead of FULL.

I thought FULL would include TLog and therefore backup etc..
I could enable Advanced OFO.. but considering nothing is open but exchange and sql and other usual like virus scan etc.. thought maybe will be ok as I saw FULL option and now TLog option.

Is this something whereby I must enable Advanced OFO or do I need to do another backup daily for just the TLog (seems odd)

Thanks

R
0
Comment
Question by:Romolo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20336236
these two together should help

where it states "To select SQL data, click the domain icon or icons that contain the SQL installations, and then click the actual computer icon that contains the SQL installations. If you are using a cluster server, make backup selections from virtual server." They should point out that you need to select the db associated with the ldf you want to backup from the SQL node, not the transaction log file itself.

truncate it
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Q_22826496.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Neer_Thadarai earned 2000 total points
ID: 20525093
The Full backup of SQL database doesn't truncate the SQL logs. Infact Backup Exec Doesn't truncate the SQL logs at all. If you do the log backup for SQL it marks them for truncate but you need to run some SHRINK command from SQL to shrink the log size.
Please refer this Article.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/270043
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 22214636
Many Thanks

I wanted it to be an all in one process.

Have shrunk manually

Many thanks for your help..

R
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Romolo
ID: 31410588
Did not give me the 1x step process,

However, was answered correctly .. hence the A
0