[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to restart Microsoft Exchange MTA Stacks service

Posted on 2007-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am having problems with Microsoft Exchange 2000 and this is causing problems on windows client machines running office 2000/2003.

A few examples:

1. users' are unable to view anyone else's' shared calendar or  inbox , which they normally have access to.

2. In the bottom right hand side of the screen in Outlook, where usually it says "connected" or whatever, it says "disconnected" and that the folder was last updated on 7th Nov.

3. Users' cannot set their out of office so that it works

Previously when we have not been able to access outlook, I used to go onto the server desktop, double click on "services", and scroll down to those called Microsoft Exchange, followed by what ever aspect of the exchange it is (there is about 10 of them), and make sure that it said "started" beside each one. If it was blank then I had to right click on that item, select "start" and then wait for it to load until it said "started" again. All of them I can re-start in this manner except for Microsoft Exchange MTA Stacks. This one loads slowly after I have clicked start, and then the following box appears: "MTA Stack could not start the Microsoft Exchange MTA Stacks service on the Local Computer. The Service did not return an error. This could be an internal windows error or an internal service error. If problem persists please contact your administrator. Then you have to click "OK" and that's it. However, this does not solve the problem.

Any advice will be greatly appreciated. I have assigned 500 points to this because it has been an ongoing problem for some time now and the users' are losing patience with me.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:findafix4me
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 900 total points
ID: 20335792
First thing I would do is run the Exchange best practises tool on the machine. You can get it from Microsoft on this url: http://www.exbpa.com/ 
MTA Stacks should not stop Outlook from being accessed, so you need to look elsewhere as the problem.

Is the server fully up to date (as much as a seven year old product can be).

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gardmanIT
gardmanIT earned 450 total points
ID: 20338153
Best place to start looking would be in event viewer on the server. This is under Administrative tools (Through control panel if you dont have a shortcut in porgrams)
Start with the Apllications Log and look for any exchange related events and then look them up on experts exchange and or http://www.microsoft.com/technet

ANd of course you could post any exchange related events as follow ups to this question for further advise.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:canali
canali earned 150 total points
ID: 20346199
There is something in the event viewer?
please post the errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:findafix4me
ID: 20358438
I found the problem was related to the local system drive [C:] not having enough storage space remaining (1.66mb). This had an impact on the Exchange Information Store resulting in it becoming unmounted. Not sure why this is so but I compressed the files on this drive using disk cleanup and then restarted the services. This seemed to resolve all the issues that I was having.

I appreciate the input by the experts. I would like to point out the that the Microsoft tool (exba.exe, Exchange Best Practices and the Exchange Troubleshooting Tool ) suggested by Sembee did not pickup anything or any errors. This however helped me to narrow down the problem to being something other than the Exchange server. As explained above this was because of the insufficient storage space on the system drive.

0