?
Solved

Lost network share

Posted on 2007-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We seem to have lost connection to a network share.

Workgroup name is workgroup.
Two computers, first one running windows 2000, computer name is workstation1 with a fixed IP address of 192.168.0.15
The second computer is running windows xp, computer name is workstation2 with fixed ip address of 192.168.0.20

Have a vigor 2600 plus router with IP address of 192.168.0.1

The C: drive on workstation2 is shared as work2. Workstation1 has had this as a mapped drive for ages working just fine. But as of yesterday it seems that we just cannot connect anymore.

Can ping each workstation from each other and can ping the router all by IP address. Cannot ping via computer name. I thought it might some sort of dns issue but then thought i could re-map a drive using \\192.168.0.1\work2 and this would solve it. But this did not work, although please correct me if this is wrong.
Cannot see the other computer via browsing the network on either one.

I am now a bit lost as to what i can try next so your help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:gp4pc
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ubig earned 750 total points
ID: 20335919
1. make sure you are trying to map \\192.168.0.20\work2, not \\192.168.0.1\work2 as you stated.
2. check if workgroup is really the same on both PC. Just in case
3. restart both computers
4. check subnet mask on both computers. I believe it should be 255.255.255.0
5. try to remember if you have changed something in Windows or installed anything yesterday or few days before that. Most problems arise after changes
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:imitchie
imitchie earned 750 total points
ID: 20336273
make sure "Client for microsoft networks" is ticked in network options
make sure firewalls are not blocking anything - turn off momentarily to test
make sure you have no saved network mappings, from command prompt, type
  net use
if it lists anything, disconnect first, i.e.
  net use /delete \\server\share
  net use /delete J: -- mapped drive version
then try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:gp4pc
ID: 20336525
Thanks for your response guys. I am no longer at the office but will go through your suggestions in the morning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gp4pc
ID: 20341198
Followed all of your instructions without success. So I connect my laptop to the network and browsed OK and mapped drive to workstation2 OK.

Due to the slow running of workstation1 I have decided to format and re-install so will see if it connects OK after this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gp4pc
ID: 31410592
A format and re-install did indeed fix the problem but I am spliiting the points between you for your helpful suggestions.
Oops, i forgot that this question was still open, Sorry .
0