Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Does anyone know what PX Agent.exe is ?

Posted on 2007-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I find the process PX Agent.exe running alot when I open Task Manager, it consumes alot of CPU, about 50% and runs quite often. I know it is running because I can hear my computer winding up like a jet engine , sounds like my computer is readying for takeoff! Is this a problem? Is it supposemto be there?  I just seem to have gotten it in the past day or so, I am sue it was not running so much, or so frequently in the past, if it was even there at all. Rick
0
Comment
Question by:slooprv
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 960 total points
ID: 20335795
What it is can be found at http://www.file.net/process/pxagent.exe.html

You can remove Prevx Home from your pc and try using a software like spybot S&D - http://www.safer-networking.org/
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
IndiGenus earned 1040 total points
ID: 20335801
Hi again,
Long time no see huh? As I had said in a follow up on your other post it's part of Prevx. You could try re-installing Prevx if the issue continues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slooprv
ID: 20336482
Hi Again,
Yea, I posted this question before I had gotten the response in my previous question regarding all the pop-ups I was getting.  Thankfully, because of the great help I got, they are no longer an issue and my pc is running better than it has in a long time!With the helpof everyone who came to my aid, I ws able to clean up alot of garbage on my pc, especially my C drive which was completely full and which i had not been able Gigto defrag in over a year!, now I have 6.47gig available on it out of a 20gig partition, and my D drive has ovber 40.gig available on it. I am now able to defag all my drives.  I also, was able to remove many different types of malware, repaired several programs that were no longer working,  and learned a heck of lot about my PC. There are still some issues but they are minor problems with some applications that stil will not run, and some files that I can't remove from programs which I uninstalled. I will start addressing them next, but it looks like I won't have to do a complete reformat and clean innstal of my system after all, which wsa somthing I ws really at the point of carrying through with.  Thanks everyone, EEROCKS!!!
By the way, I have both Spybot S&D and PREVX2.0 running, is this a problem?  Right now my computer is nice and quiet,system idle process at 98 and task manager at 1 and tea timer at 1, Rick
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 20337468
Should not be a problem if the pc works ok....
0
 

Author Comment

by:slooprv
ID: 20339062
tHANKS FOR THE HELP, Rick
0