Solved

RDP Home Premium

Posted on 2007-11-22
5
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
hello,

is there any way to install remote desktop on a vista home premium PC?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Moother
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20335900
are you asking about the client or to connect to it remotely?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20335906
I think this link talks about both
http://channel9.msdn.com/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=345289

in short - no, no server component in Vista HP
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20335942
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Moother
ID: 20336152
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 500 total points
ID: 20336171
umm... when a Windows Update /Service Pack invalidates those files, you try it again? if that doesn't work, you search for an updated hack?
0