Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to position a control on a form at run time

Posted on 2007-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a form that can be resized.
I need to position the grid control so that it remains at X,Y relative to the top left of the form.

Point NewPos  = new Point(20,50);
dataGridView1.Location = NewPos;

When I set a breakpoint dataGridView1.Location  show 0,0 and not 20,50

Just what do I need to do to position a control where I want it.
 
0
Comment
Question by:hansw77041
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:doraiswamy
ID: 20335936
If you set the breakpoint at dataGridView1.Location = NewPos;
then the statement has not executed as yet. So the location will still be the original vaue
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20335947
>>I have a form that can be resized.
>>I need to position the grid control so that it remains at X,Y relative to the top left of the form.

Does it moves when you resize the form?
Do you want the grid to be resized with form? If so, you just have to set the grid's Anchor property to left,top,right,bottom
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 2000 total points
ID: 20336018
Very convinient methoid is like:

dataGridView1.SetBounds(20, 30, 100, 60);

First parameter - X (distance from left)
Second - Y (distance from top)
and next two: width and height.

If your control has constant location and size - just put numbers like above.
If size changes you may need to do some calculations before produce numbers, e.g.,
gridwidth = formWidth / 2;

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hansw77041
ID: 31410597
That did it... thanks
0