?
Solved

Public Folder Replication don't work

Posted on 2007-11-22
10
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-10
Hi,
We want to replace our old exchange 2003 server for a new one. I installed Exchange 2003 with the same updates on both server (SP1). I follow the Kb 822931 of Microsoft to transfert my stuff to the new server. I begin by step the replication of all my publics folder, schedule+, ... on the new server.

In the Replication status windows, some items are "In sync" but I didn't see anything on the new server. Some other are "data not available".

I made a lot of search on the internet... And a lot of people tell that it will sync in a random numbers of hours ?! (by act of god ???)

What can I do to accelerate that ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fmichaud007
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20336023
it will take as long as the data you have to replicate in other words if you have alot of content in your folders then it will take along time.

you can check the replication schedual make sure it is set to always run or set it to do it out of hours when there is not alot of network traffic

also is this server on the same LAN?

Proberly better to do it over the weekend if you have not got many users in
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 672 total points
ID: 20336074
Public Folder replication is slow, but you can make it move a bit faster using the Send Contents Now option on each folder. That can flood your bandwidth though, so watch it carefully.

The sync status cannot be relied upon. The only thing you should use is item count. However don't expect every folder to be 100% identical in item count because you get deleted and corrupt items counted as well.

Otherwise it is very much hit and miss. When you are coming off Exchange 2000 (which you are not) then I measure the sync time in days - it can take two or three weeks because it is so conservative (remember Exchange 2000 was written when 10 base networks were common and only rich companies had 100 base). Not so bad with Exchange 2003, particularly with SP2 installed.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichaud007
ID: 20336097
Hi,

The servers are on the same LAN.
The replication has been set 2 days ago.
I have about 5 mo to sync.

It's not suppose to be so long ?!

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichaud007
ID: 20336139
Hello,

Stupid question... I only see the option "Send Hierarchy". Where is "Send Content Now" ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Network_Data_Support
Network_Data_Support earned 672 total points
ID: 20336148
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20336154
all tasks on the public folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichaud007
ID: 20336235
Hi,

I did a "Send Hierarchy" and a "Send Coontents". But nothing appears on the destination server. How many time is suppose to take ? ( I have about 5 mo to sync)

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichaud007
ID: 20339137
Hi,

I verify the sync this morning. Nothing happen... It didn't create folder and it didn't transfert anything.

I have some errors messages in my event log...
Dest Server : (Event ID 8276: Site folder could not be opened for duplicate message deletion on virtual machine)
Source Server : (Event ID 3005 : A non-delivery report with a status code of 4.4.6 was generated for recipient rfc822)
Source Server : (Event Id 1173 : Error 0x6bb deleting unused restricted view from folder 1-1793F53 on database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store)

Any idea ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Vishal Breed
Vishal Breed earned 672 total points
ID: 20342402
To make use of improvemtned described in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823817 (mentioned by Network_Data_Support); you must haveExchange 2003 SP2 installed!!!

Also have a look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842273/
0