?
Solved

SQL Server Training

Posted on 2007-11-22
9
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello everyone, I will be starting a new adventure in the new year.  I will be working with MS SQL Server.  I was wondering if you can point me to any good URL or books that you have used in  learning SQL Server.

Thanks for your time and very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:algotube
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:dlan75
dlan75 earned 75 total points
ID: 20336308
Hi,
Best books are the one from O'Reilly, unfortunately I have no good online training in mind.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 225 total points
ID: 20336310
A little tutorial and reference:
http://w3schools.com/sql/
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20336322
Of course you can download the MS SQL Server Books Online from MSDN:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/bb428874.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 20336324
Hi,

I'm curious as to why you state that you are starting a new adventure and be working with SQL Server, and yet you suggest that you are intermediate on this subject.

Can you give a few more particulars - your background, what you will be doing with SQL Server, and what versions do you anticipate that being with.

Cheers
  David
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PaultheBroker
ID: 20336776
Robert Vieira: Professional SQL 2000 Programming is actually excellent.  Not a 2005 book admittedly, but still a pretty good MSSSQL reference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:algotube
ID: 20337068
David,
              How are you doing? Sorry I did not reliaze that I had put intermediate in my question (I only wish I was a intermediate).  I have been a Oracle DBA for 7 years but our SQL Server DBA will be retiring and I will be taking over his role. At this point and time I don't know If I will be doing both jobs.
Will be meeting with my manager and SQL Server DBA next week and will know more on what I will be doing with SQL Server and what versions we have.

Regards
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 225 total points
ID: 20337078
if you are a 7 years DBA my MS SQL Online Books proposal is perfect for you.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 450 total points
ID: 20337171
Hi,

I've done the opposite - worked on SQL and occassionally had to look at Oracle.

In very broad terms, both databases use SQL for queries, and need much of the same stuff to happen, so you need to know the differences for SQL, and some heads-up on what admin stuff needs to be done with a little how-to.

So Books-On-Line, and maybe something like Microsoft® SQL Server™ 2005 Administrator's Companion would be my recommendation.

Again: It depends on what you are doing. SQL 2005 is such a wide product, that a reporting specialist say could spend half a career using SQL Reporting Services, and not need to know much about SQL Admin ...

Cheers
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:algotube
ID: 20338843
Thank you all for you advice very much appreciated.  If I get stuck I will post a few questions...

Thanks again and have a great weekend.
0