Solved

please help disable touchpad

Posted on 2007-11-22
90
969 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
my finger hits it.  very irritating.  have USB mouse that is werking.  both are werking.
that's the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:kayvey
  • 65
  • 16
  • 6
  • +3
90 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
Comment Utility
Hi,
Take a look in your bios to see if there is an option to disable it. Also chek in your hardware settings. Can you give us the exact model of your computer?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
Comment Utility
Become root and type this in a shell:

Xorg -configure

If all went well, there is a file saved in /root called xorg.conf.

Can you show the InputDevice section(s) related to the mouse configuration?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
I suspect your real issue isn't disabling the touchpad --> but disabling tap-to-click (which I also find very irritating on touchpad-equipped laptops).

For Linux, you first have to install the appropriate touchpad driver;  then set MaxTapTime=0 in the configuration file.   It's all detailed here:  http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/linux-laptops/21900-how-do-i-disable-tapping-synaptech-mousepad.html

... first, however, just check your system's BIOS (as noted above) and see if you can simply disable the touchpad altogether => that will resolve it without any need for software.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
fyi i'm always root nowadays.. i'm not scared of messin' up on vi and stuff.. too good at that.. didn't even
bother creating a user yet, i don't think
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
consolectl      kmem            psm0            ttyv8
# Xorg -configure

Fatal server error:
Server is already active for display 0
        If this server is no longer running, remove /tmp/.X0-lock
        and start again.


Please consult the The X.Org Foundation support
         at http://wiki.X.Org
 for help.

#
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility

# synclient TapButton1=0
synclient: Command not found.
#
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
Comment Utility
Press
CTRL + ALT + F2

In that console type:

ps -A | grep X11R6

Take the PID (first number in line) from the line that has
 /usr/X11R6/bin/X etc...

THen type
kill -9 PID (where PID is the number you took from the previous command)

THen try my previous suggestion again...

BTW, did you check the BIOS to see if you can disable the touchpad there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
okay.. now i remembered to check the BIOS, there was something called "pointing device" i disabled..
but it didn't werk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
when i killed -9 the PID it went blooie  and this screen came up:

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/ubcd/pb220021.vhtml

and when i logged in i got impatient because it seemed like all i had was a blue screen that
was like all dead.  i pressed the ACPI button and i got this ding dong

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/ubcd/pb220076.vhtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
Comment Utility
Try killing X like this:

/usr/local/etc/rc.d/gdm stop

but do it in a proper terminal, so use
CTRL + ALT + F2 to leave X first...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
point of info:  when i do ctrl-alt-F2 it makes me log in in character mode.  is that normal?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
Comment Utility
Yes, it's one of the available consoles. Once you've done CTRL + ALT + F2, you will have 8 at your disposal by pressing
ALT + F1 ... ALT + F8

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
# find / -name Synclient
# find / -name synclient
#

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
Comment Utility
You're looking for this:

/usr/ports/x11-servers/synaptics

make install clean

and follow instructions I guess...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
i think we might have a little progress...

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/pb23000102.vhtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
I think synclient is what you want, if not present see if you can find and install. then you need to adjust a parameter:  MaxTapTime=0 will disable tapping.

To have this work, a line needs to be present in the Xorg.conf in the synaptics section that enables "shared memory", otherwise the synclient command will not work. The line is:
 "option     "SHMConfig"      "on"

restart X and the synclient settings should work. Possibly not if it's an Alps touchpad.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
what is the path of "Xorg.conf?"

i am feeling a little uneasy about this syntax:

"option   "SHMConfig"     "on"

there seems to be an excess of spaces, i would feel better about an equal sign being there, and
on top of it all the quotes are not properly parsed.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
Comment Utility
In the config file they're not spaces but tabs, so only 1 between each text piece...

Xorg.conf might be non-existent if you never did the configure thingy I told you about before. Xorg is configuring on the fly aand thus you'll have to create it yourself and copy it to this location:
/etc/X11/xorg.conf
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
/etc/X11/xorg.conf
in my system

There is a part like this, where the last line must be added

Section "Input Device"
Identifier "Synaptics Touchpad"
Driver "synaptics"
Option "SendCoreEvents" "true"
Option.......
Option.......
.
Option "SHMConfig" "on"

The part is tabbed, for clarity I suppose, but tab doesn't work here; you should see how it looks in your editor, just add the last line to conform with the ones above.

No equal signs in that part.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
:q
# cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf
cat: /etc/X11/xorg.conf: No such file or directory
# cat /etc/X11/Xorg.conf
cat: /etc/X11/Xorg.conf: No such file or directory
# ls /etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
# ls /etc/X11
#
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Weird. Non-standard installation? Can you find any file anywhere that is xorg.conf (locate xorg.conf or find xorg.conf)? Run updatedb first (as root).
/RID
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
Comment Utility
Read my previous comment again (ID: 20343320)...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alfadog
Comment Utility
Thinking outside the box . . . or rather "inside the box".
Open the case and unplug the touchpad. Often you can do that by just removing the keyboard. Jut unplug the little ribbon cable and you can plug it back in if you ever want to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
# updatedb
zsh: command not found: updatedb
#
# find / -name xorg.conf
#
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
Comment Utility
Each comment in THIS question has an ID, that's what I was referring to, I'll just copy and paste the comment again...

Xorg.conf might be non-existent if you never did the configure thingy I told you about before. Xorg is configuring on the fly and thus you'll have to create it yourself and copy it to this location:
/etc/X11/xorg.conf
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
copy what? this verbatim:

Section "Input Device"
Identifier "Synaptics Touchpad"
Driver "synaptics"
Option "SendCoreEvents" "true"
Option.......
Option.......
.
Option "SHMConfig" "on"


?

this syntax makes my stomach hurt.  it doesn't look right to me.  
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
Comment Utility
CTRL + ALT + F2

to leave X first. THen

/usr/local/etc/rc.d/gdm stop

Then (as root)

Xorg -configure

This will try to determine the best configuration for X and will put an xorg.conf file in /root
You copy/move  that file to

/etc/X11/xorg.conf

That will be the file you'll need to edit to add

Option "SHMConfig" "on"

in the proper section...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
otay.  at kinkos now. printed out yer instructions because printing is why i go to kinkos
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
The syntax of this xorg.conf file is like that, if you find it you'll see. The only thing that needs to be added is the; option  "SHMConfig"  "on"   line. You'll find as you edit that the spaces are tabs; just follow the design for the other option lines.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
if i would have found it i wouldn't have been balking.  it gives me a stomach ache to start
these things from scratch.

news flash: i bought a new hard drive and now am on a new *@##*ING Vista.  can't figger
out how to fix freeBSD netwerk again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier "Mouse0"
        Driver "mouse"
        Option  "Protocol" "auto"
        Option  "Device"  "/dev/sysmouse"
        Option "Emulate3Buttons" "on"
        Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
        Option "SHMConfig" "on"
EndSection

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
okay.. i'm gonna reboot now
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
that didn't werk.  howcome yer not telling me manual pages i should be reading?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
hmm.. maybe this is the culprit?


Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Mouse0"
        Driver      "mouse"
        Option      "Protocol" "auto"
        Option      "Device" "/dev/sysmouse"
        Option      "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
EndSection


can i comment out with #'s ?

i will try that
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
that didn't werk. it doesn't feel like tapping is the problem to me
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
did i already do this?

kv_bsd# cd /usr/ports/x11-servers/synaptics
kv_bsd# make install clean
===>  Vulnerability check disabled, database not found
=> synaptics-0.14.6.tar.bz2 doesn't seem to exist in /usr/ports/distfiles/xorg.
=> Attempting to fetch from http://web.telia.com/~u89404340/touchpad/files/.
synaptics-0.14.6.tar.bz2                      100% of  123 kB  103 kBps
=> X11R6.9.0-src3.tar.gz doesn't seem to exist in /usr/ports/distfiles/xorg.
=> Attempting to fetch from ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/x11/x.org/pub/X11R6.9.0/src/.
X11R6.9.0-src3.tar.gz  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
       :
/etc/xorg.conf (or /etc/XF86Config) ---------------

===============================================================================
===>   Compressing manual pages for synaptics-0.14.6
===>   Registering installation for synaptics-0.14.6
===>  Cleaning for xorg-server-6.9.0_5
===>  Cleaning for gmake-3.81_1
===>  Cleaning for xorg-libraries-6.9.0
===>  Cleaning for imake-6.9.0
===>  Cleaning for gettext-0.14.5_2
===>  Cleaning for libdrm-2.0.2
===>  Cleaning for freetype2-2.2.1_1
===>  Cleaning for fontconfig-2.3.2_6,1
===>  Cleaning for perl-5.8.8
===>  Cleaning for libtool-1.5.22_2
===>  Cleaning for libiconv-1.9.2_2
===>  Cleaning for pkg-config-0.21
===>  Cleaning for expat-2.0.0_1
===>  Cleaning for synaptics-0.14.6
kv_bsd#
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
ithink i have to fix the tabs or something
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
should there be the right number of tabs to make them line up?  one of them didn't line up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
okay now it looks like this with tabs

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier      "Mouse0"
        Driver          "mouse"
        Option          "Protocol"              "auto"
        Option          "Device"                "/dev/sysmouse"
        Option          "Emulate3Buttons"       "on"
        Option          "ZAxisMapping"          "4 5"
        Option          "SHMConfig"             "on"
EndSection
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
didn't werk
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
I have a man xorg.conf file, but that is Ubuntu Linux, may not be applicable to FreeBSD.

This looks mostly OK:
'Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier      "Mouse0"
        Driver          "mouse"
        Option          "Protocol"              "auto"
        Option          "Device"                "/dev/sysmouse"
        Option          "Emulate3Buttons"       "on"
        Option          "ZAxisMapping"          "4 5"
        Option          "SHMConfig"             "on"
EndSection'

but the Identifier should be "Synaptics Touchpad", Driver should be "Synaptics". Perhaps your FreeBSD install doesn't find/accept touchpads as anything else than a PS/2 mouse (which they emulate).
/RID
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
Comment Utility
Change this line:
        Driver          "mouse"

to
        Driver          "synaptics"

and add this one:
        Option        "TouchpadOff"       "2"
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
kv_bsd# ls /etc/X11
xorg.conf.bad
kv_bsd# cat /etc

kv_bsd# head -30 /etc/X11/xorg.conf.bad
#Section "InputDevice"
        #Identifier     "Synaptics Toucpad"
        #Driver         "Synaptics"
        #Option         "Protocol"              "auto"
        #Option         "Device"                "/dev/sysmouse"
        #Option         "Emulate3Buttons"       "on"
        #Option         "ZAxisMapping"          "4 5"
        #Option         "SHMConfig"             "on"
#EndSection

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
kv_bsd# vi /etc/X11/xorg.conf.bad
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
kv_bsd# head -12 /etc/X11/xorg.conf.bad
Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier      "mouse"
        Driver          "synaptics"
        Option          "TouchpadOff"           "2"
        Option          "Protocol"              "auto"
        Option          "Device"                "/dev/sysmouse"
        Option          "Emulate3Buttons"       "on"
        Option          "ZAxisMapping"          "4 5"
        Option          "SHMConfig"             "on"
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
kv_bsd# mv /etc/X11/xorg.conf.bad /etc/X11/xorg.conf
kv_bsd#
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
kv_bsd# shutdown -r now
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
more failures.. if u guys ain't careful, gheist is gonna swoop in and git these here points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/booze/PC130489.vhtml

sorry.. FAILURE

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/booze/PC130488.vhtml

that's what happened when i did exactly what TeRReF said..   it should be obvious
from my other recent postings that the same applies to me folloing rid's suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
i can't do anything right.  messing up my J shaped curve as well

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/booze/PC130497.vhtml
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
Comment Utility
You can't just change the identifier and expect it to work. It's there for a reason.
Go back to your working configuration (you did make a backup of xorg.conf right?)

THen go to this section:

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier      "Mouse0"
        Driver          "mouse"
        Option          "Protocol"              "auto"
        Option          "Device"                "/dev/sysmouse"
        Option          "Emulate3Buttons"       "on"
        Option          "ZAxisMapping"          "4 5"
        Option          "SHMConfig"             "on"
EndSection

and replace it with:

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier      "Mouse0"
        Driver          "synaptics"
        Option          "Protocol"              "auto"
        Option          "Device"                "/dev/sysmouse"
        Option          "Emulate3Buttons"       "on"
        Option          "ZAxisMapping"          "4 5"
        Option          "SHMConfig"             "on"
        Option          "TouchpadOff"       "2"
EndSection
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
we started from scratch, remember? you told me to do a command and it produced a file
called xorg.conf.new and i moved that to /etc/X11/xorg.conf   then i added some stuff to it,
admittedly without properly RTFMing.  sorry.  i still need to grow my comfort but it is imperitive
that i do.  i like to just try things to learn, and with this matter i know i can do this in a safe way.
if i simply delete the file /etc/X11/xorg.conf i have been finding i get X back.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
Comment Utility
Yes, but I told you to make a backup of the generated file right away so you could add stuff to it, but still could go back to the original situation. Read the comments with care...

Anyway, did you do it? Last time when you claimed you did exactly as I told you to, you didn't. you made the identifier mouse instead of Mouse0
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
THERE WAS NEVER ANY FILE TO BACKUP!!!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
Comment Utility
I was talking about the generated xorg.conf.new that was generated by Xorg -configure. You still haven't answered my question...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
i haven't done yer latest suggestion yet, but i hate to be a person who chases away ppl trying to help him, but it seems to me you didn't read about my situation with care.  of course i am astute enough to feel paranoid about stepping on existing configurations.  in fact, i have posted at least a couple
questions with a term like "nervous" in the title that are exactly about that!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
should i make another simple question now?  i have to go hand in my timesheet.

i await yer cherished thoughts...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Does FreeBSD use another approach here, something like the XF86Config file or just another path?

Also, FreeBSD may not actually recognise a Synaptics touchpad for what it is, but treat it as another PS/2 mouse, in which case you're out of luck....

Not-so-modern Linux distros relied on a thing called tpconfig to set the tap feature. Possibly we're barking up the wrong tree here.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
why do i need to make a back up of something i can re-generate?

i guess i haven't  it isn't like we are making gargantuan changes, so it doesn't feel that
important to me.  i can look back over what we have did, and actually, i think the exercise
of doing that is a good thing.  i had to remake my system with this new HD, and i didn't know
how to do it right away.  that is a bad thing.  i need to be better at this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
here are two views of the error message i got with yer latest suggstion, TeRReF.

on the Identifier "mouse" thing.. i swear somebody told me to do that.  i was backlogged
trying to do things.  i was thinking the other guy told me that.

on "you didn't do what i told you," i know this seems like a correct thing to say, and it may
be true.  i can't find where i thought the identifier was supposed to be mouse and not
Mouse0.  it made sense to me that there might be two different identifiers because
there are two different mice!  that is the way they appeared under windows when
i solved this problem.. two differnt devices..

but anyway.. we all know puters don't make any mistakes, ppl do.  now i am on
windows because i wanted to show the error message and i wasn't sure if i had my
foto zipper fixed.. oh maybe i did.. whatever.. now for verification i will show another
head -12 of the /etc/X11/xorg.conf file.  i don't know why ppl complain about unix
command line pastes i think they are the greatest things in the werld.  they show you
exactly what to do.  if i made a mistake again, of course suggest something new, but
i just want to say "you didn't do what i told you" reads like i did nothing, which isn't the
case.  a better werding is "what i am seeing in yer data does not match my suggestion."

i'm just saying.  it's sort of irksome to be accused of being such a lame freek i am trying to
get better i don't need the aggrivation.


so u don't have a tizzy fit i will make a backup, but
as i said, none of these xorg.confs have been werth #*@& so far so i don't feel that attached
to them to feel the need for backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
okay.. just to reiterate.. i really feel i saw "Identifier  "mouse"" somewhere, and i feel it definitely wasn't
TeRReF's suggestion.  it's hard to document every single thing you do, and this is like the third iteration
of this xorg.conf file that i am really getting a little tired of it just seems like a good for nothing file doing
nothing for me.. but i am bearing with everyone.. actually.. i think i do remember maybe booting up with
it once.. okay fine.. maybe it did happen and i didn't go ::SNAP:: time for backup.. point taken.. so now
here i am doing some nice unix commands that every freshman in puter science learns (i was that in 1985,
and i know.. i must be a sorry sot, but i hate the green paper icecap melting blitering idiocy so i studied
molecular biology for like a decade and it totally messed up my quantitative abilities or something.. plus
i have never ever tried to run my very own unix until like a few years ago no, and i am sick of the
werld sick of being broke sick of not being able to improve in chess and don't feel werld beating or whatever,
but i am trying to be wiser and more patient so here goes

kv_bsd# ls /etc/X11
xorg.conf.bad   xorg.conf.bak
kv_bsd# diff /etc/X11/xorg.conf.bak /etc/X11/xorg.conf.bad
kv_bsd#

that means those two files are identical, right?  

okay

all i did in the character based freek was get that bad boy pain in my @*#&@ file from the
name "xorg.conf" which makes it active, did a cp command and a mv command so now instead
of one active file in that entire freeking directory i got two identical inactive ones.. and now
here is the head command on one of them to show you what i just did that didn't
freeking werk.

kv_bsd# head -12 /etc/X11/xorg.conf.bak
Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier      "Mouse0"
        Driver          "synaptics"
        Option          "TouchpadOff"           "2"
        Option          "Protocol"              "auto"
        Option          "Device"                "/dev/sysmouse"
        Option          "Emulate3Buttons"       "on"
        Option          "ZAxisMapping"          "4 5"
        Option          "SHMConfig"             "on"
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
kv_bsd#


okay.. point of info.. i can think of one thing to do right now.. TeRReF i believe if you scroll up,
you will see that you ::precisely:: suggested a driver "synaptic" that is not capitalized while somebody
else capitalized "Synaptic"  i think a permutation that i may not have tried is the Mouse0 plus the
capitalized Synaptics.. so what the hey.. i will try that now.

/etc/X11/xorg.conf: 154 lines, 5011 characters.
kv_bsd#
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
also.. i am aware that my options happen in a different order than yer suggestion.. it doesn't seem to me
that this should matter, but just so you can't say "i didn't do what you told me to," i will probably try that
as soon as i REcapitalize "synaptics"  

actually.. you can see from the above that i have pasted the terminus of a vi command.. hmm.. perhaps
you are not a vi guy (if so you are cursed and vile!!!  {:D  jk)  also.. umm.. i guess it doesn't really tell
u much..

oh wait.. it DOES tell you SOMETHING.. i just made sure the ACTIVE filename now exists.. so
you DO know that i did THAT right now
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
didn't werk.   i think the same error happened, but here are two more fotos of a bad boot

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/newhd/pc140001.vhtml

kv_bsd# mount -t msdosfs /dev/da0s1 /mnt/pix
kv_bsd# ls /mnt/pix
dcim
kv_bsd# head -12 /etc/X11/xorg.bak /etc/X11/xorg.bad
head: /etc/X11/xorg.bak: No such file or directory
head: /etc/X11/xorg.bad: No such file or directory
kv_bsd# head -12 /etc/X11/xorg.conf.bak /etc/X11/xorg.conf.bad
==> /etc/X11/xorg.conf.bak <==
Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier      "Mouse0"
        Driver          "Synaptics"
        Option          "TouchpadOff"           "2"
        Option          "Protocol"              "auto"
        Option          "Device"                "/dev/sysmouse"
        Option          "Emulate3Buttons"       "on"
        Option          "ZAxisMapping"          "4 5"
        Option          "SHMConfig"             "on"
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"

==> /etc/X11/xorg.conf.bad <==
Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier      "Mouse0"
        Driver          "synaptics"
        Option          "TouchpadOff"           "2"
        Option          "Protocol"              "auto"
        Option          "Device"                "/dev/sysmouse"
        Option          "Emulate3Buttons"       "on"
        Option          "ZAxisMapping"          "4 5"
        Option          "SHMConfig"             "on"
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
kv_bsd#


okay.. ::sigh:: now just so you can't complain i will have to reorder the Options
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
kv_bsd# head -12 /etc/X11/xorg.conf
Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier      "Mouse0"
        Driver          "synaptics"
        Option          "Protocol"              "auto"
        Option          "Device"                "/dev/sysmouse"
        Option          "Emulate3Buttons"       "on"
        Option          "ZAxisMapping"          "4 5"
        Option          "SHMConfig"             "on"
        Option          "TouchpadOff"           "2"
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
kv_bsd#

kv_bsd# shutdown -r now

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
that was actually mildly interesting.  i feel i was right, order of Options does not matter, but
it did cause a different effect, i think because the first 5 options did not cause an error
while the Touchpad did .. hmm.. is "synaptics" right?

i feel like trying an Hungarian "TouchPadOff" now.  how about them apples?

kv_bsd# ls /etc/X11
xorg.conf.bad   xorg.conf.bak   xorg.conf.bak2
kv_bsd#

kv_bsd# cd /etc/X11
kv_bsd# mv xorg.conf.bak2 xorg.conf
kv_bsd# vi xorg.conf

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
xorg.conf: 154 lines, 5011 characters.
kv_bsd# head -12 xorg.conf
Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier      "Mouse0"
        Driver          "synaptics"
        Option          "Protocol"              "auto"
        Option          "Device"                "/dev/sysmouse"
        Option          "Emulate3Buttons"       "on"
        Option          "ZAxisMapping"          "4 5"
        Option          "SHMConfig"             "on"
        Option          "TouchPadOff"           "2"
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
kv_bsd#


almost fergot
http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/newhd/pc140003.vhtml

kv_bsd# ls /mnt/pix/dcim/100olymp/
pc140001.jpg    pc140003.jpg    pc140005.jpg
pc140002.jpg    pc140004.jpg    pc140006.jpg
kv_bsd# umount /mnt/pix
kv_bsd# shutdown -r now

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
kv_bsd# pwd
/root
kv_bsd# ls
.ICEauthority           .gnome2_private         .mozilla
.Xauthority             .gstreamer-0.10         .nautilus
.config                 .gstreamer-0.8          .profile
.cshrc                  .gtkrc-1.2-gnome2       .ssh
.dmrc                   .history                .xsession-errors
.gconf                  .k5login                Desktop
.gconfd                 .lesshst                xorg.conf
.gnome                  .login
.gnome2                 .metacity
kv_bsd#
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
rid:
/etc/X11/xorg.conf
in my system

There is a part like this, where the last line must be added

Section "Input Device"
Identifier "Synaptics Touchpad"
Driver "synaptics"
Option "SendCoreEvents" "true"
Option.......
Option.......
.
Option "SHMConfig" "on"

The part is tabbed, for clarity I suppose, but tab doesn't work here; you should see how it looks in your editor, just add the last line to conform with the ones above.

No equal signs in that part.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
kv_bsd# cd /etc/X11
kv_bsd# ls
xorg.conf.bad   xorg.conf.bak   xorg.conf.bak2
kv_bsd# head -12 xorg.conf.bak2
Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier      "Mouse0"
        Driver          "synaptics"
        Option          "Protocol"              "auto"
        Option          "Device"                "/dev/sysmouse"
        Option          "Emulate3Buttons"       "on"
        Option          "ZAxisMapping"          "4 5"
        Option          "SHMConfig"             "on"
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier     "X.org Configured"
kv_bsd#

dang.. i knew it.. i didn't even create user "kayve"  my foto script isn't here.. there's too many fotos
this time.. i did hecka stuff rebooted multiple times its all in my digital camera right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
i am going to *W@#&@ UNCLe bills @*#& NOW
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
okay.  a number of reboots.. nothing werked.  tried a number of permutations

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/newhd/PC140008.vhtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
hmm.. this looks interesting.. is this relevant?

http://www.freebsd.org/doc/en_US.ISO8859-1/books/handbook/x-xdm.html

 Configuring XDM
The XDM configuration directory is located in /usr/local/lib/X11/xdm. In this directory there are several files used to change the behavior and appearance of XDM. Typically these files will be found:

File Description
Xaccess Client authorization ruleset.
Xresources Default X resource values.
Xservers List of remote and local displays to manage.
Xsession Default session script for logins.
Xsetup_* Script to launch applications before the login interface.
xdm-config Global configuration for all displays running on this machine.
xdm-errors Errors generated by the server program.
xdm-pid The process ID of the currently running XDM.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
Comment Utility
XDM is like GDM (Gnome Display Manager), and will do nothing to help you with this problem.
I seem to remember that you already checked the BIOS to see if you could disable it there right? But there was no option present in the BIOS...

There are ways to disable it in the BIOS even though you might not see it among the options. Can you boot into windows and go to a DOS box (start->run and type cmd)

And then type
PS2 ?

What do you see?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\kayve>PS2
'PS2' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Users\kayve>


0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
how about control panel...

bunch of things in the dropdown list..i sort of have no idea

3 new fotos

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/newhd/PC150031.vhtml

hit right arrow

0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
49 pictures of updated BIOS clearly deliniated in Puter Pwobwems Album:

http://www.monkeyview.net/id/965/fsck/

click on the "BIOS" close up and you can browse those if you want
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
Comment Utility
If you do a

ps -A | grep moused

what do you see?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
TeRReF earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If there is two entries, try this:

killall moused
moused -p /dev/ums0

And see if the touchpad still works as well...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
kv_bsd# ps -A | grep moused
  527  ??  Ss     0:02.02 /usr/sbin/moused -p /dev/ums0 -t auto -I /var/run/moused.ums0.pid
  718  ??  Is     0:00.01 /usr/sbin/moused -p /dev/psm0 -t auto
kv_bsd#
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
kewl!  unix stuff!  i like it!  it werked
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kayvey
Comment Utility
i made a new related but differnt question that should be easy at this point:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Unix/BSD/FreeBSD/Q_23026627.html
0