[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Convert an excel Spreadsheet to Access forms

Posted on 2007-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I  have  an excel spreadsheet that is used to control the daily workflow of up to 4 drivers from 2 different companies
that work for us,  at the top of the form you have the company and the driver name

The information that is in this  spreadsheet that is created manually is already stored in my shipping
system (MSACESS 2K FE/SQL SERVER BE) as follows:
in the tblCarrier I have the carriers
in the table tblCarrierDrivers I have the drivers

My question is How can I create a form in Access that will reproduce the format of this spreadsheet
since the dispatchers have been working with this  thing for a while it will be easier for me to make the change less painful by using something very similar in order for them to do their work.
I had posted  this previously and got no response.

The excel spreadsheet in question is located in EE stuff under the number of the old question I hope the links work still
if they do not please let me know to re-post the file.

View all files for Question ID: 22946081
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/5434-border-crossing.zip 

Direct link to your file
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/5434-border-crossing.zip 
0
Comment
Question by:TOPIO
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
dlan75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20336384
Hi,
I would import the spreadsheet into Access in a table then would create a form linked to the table and arranging the fields in order to match the spreadsheet design.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 20336760
The problem is that I already have some of the tables that integrate the excel spreadsheet were you able to download it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tonydemarco
ID: 20340120
Why do you have 2 trip 1's.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 20360083
I have two trip 1 by error it was intended to be trip 1 then trip 2 etc
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tonydemarco
ID: 20360413
I think that you got your from dlan75.
I would recreate the look of the spreadsheet in the Access form.
It just takes some layout work, unless I'm missing something, it looks pretty straight forward.
There is no way to effectively import a working spreadsheet/form into an Access form.
It is possible to import the form as a picture and then place fields over it but this is clumsey and sometimes more work than creating from scratch.

Hope this helps
0