Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rotating through forms

Posted on 2007-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello

I've created a basic application that rotates through 10 different forms, after the application reach's the last form it should keep rotating until the main menu button is pressed. After one complete cycle it appears to stop rotating. Do I need to reset the timer or something?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eagles396
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20336495
how do you rotate through forms?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagles396
ID: 20336546
Add Timer control to each form.

Set enabled to True
Set interval to 5000




Add the following code to Form 1
 
Private Sub Timer1(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs) Handles Timer1.Tick
 
Form2.Show()
 
End Sub
 
Add the following code to Form 2
 
 
  Private Sub Form2_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
 
Form1.Close()
 
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:eagles396
ID: 20336553
Sorry, code for form1 should read:

 
Private Sub Timer(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs) Handles Timer1.Tick
 
Form2.Show()
 
End Sub
 

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20336662
it is a strange code. Better you can switch between forms from the outside. That is, you can display forms inside a frame form, then you can put the timer on the frame form and switch indefinitely.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 400 total points
ID: 20336942
Just close the current form immediately after you open the next one:

    Private Sub Timer(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs) Handles Timer1.Tick
        Timer1.Stop()
        Form2.Show()
        Me.Close()
    End Sub

To keep the app from closing:

    Click on Project --> Properties.
    Then on the Application Tab (selected by default)...
    Change the "Shutdown Mode" dropdown to "When last form closes"
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagles396
ID: 20345502
Thanks for your help.
0