Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain users password

Posted on 2007-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi All,
 Im going to implement an AD password policy, I would like to create document with some password guidance to simplify it for my users and publish it in my portal, does any one know any good sire that has such documents wiyh pictures , for example a document that will show the users how to change their passwords.

Thanks
   
0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 20336494
screen shot it :)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 200 total points
ID: 20336509
Hi ibmas4002,
Have a look at some Microsoft references for help with password policies. Trouble with other peoples is they will have a different 'security' model, if only slightly. suggest you look into all the options you want to impliment and write your own.
P.S. I just post 'tips and tricks' on the intranet where I tell them to simply, hit CTRL + ALT + DEL together to change your password...


http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/directory/activedirectory/stepbystep/strngpw.mspx
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/e903f7a2-4def-4f5f-9480-41de6010fd291033.mspx?mfr=true
Regards
Greg
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mcse2007
mcse2007 earned 400 total points
ID: 20337420
do a RDP to your server from client or from client to client, right about when you see the logon screen press your print screen key on your key board then paste this into your paint brush to cut and fit it from your local client.

cheers,
0