Solved

memory upgrade

Posted on 2007-11-22
9
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
hi i just upgraded my hp xw6200 from 1 gb of ram to 4gb of ram i thought i would have noticed a difference in speed but unfortunately not it just seems pretty much the same? is this to be expected?

It seems to take longer now at the applying your settings part of logging in, what applying your settings actually doing?

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dekkar earned 125 total points
ID: 20336609
Is your XP 64 bit?? If not, then XP will not see more than I think 3Gb?? or 3.5Gb.... Applying settings means loading your profile... There are a few things that can make it take longer than usual. How long is this taking?

under 20 seconds is pretty normal... Over 40 sec is a bit extreme...

Is the machine a part of a domain..? As applying settings includes logging onto a domain....


As for the ram upgrade... first check your virtual memory is all setup.. Even set it to automatically just to test it... Never disable it....

Second, make sure the ram you use to upgrade has the correct timing for the motherboard and also the ram that is already in the machine.

I would then maybe try it with only 2 or 3Gb... or take the old 1Gb out and see if there is a small conflict there.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tremblyj
tremblyj earned 125 total points
ID: 20336644
Hi,

One thing that comes to mind right away is that your Virtual Memory settings in the Advanced Performance configuration properties box of My Computer might not be set properly for that massive increase of RAM.  If you had 1GB of RAM previously, the optimum swap file size would be 1000MB x 1.5.  That would be a 1.5GB swap file with a max size of 3.0GB.  Now if the VM option is set to AUTO, Windows would set the swap file for your expanded RAM to 6GB with a maximum size of 12GB.  Pretty big huh?

Try this.  Choose custom size and set both the initial size and the maximum size to 4500MB.  Reboot.
(I don't think the no "No paging file" option is a good idea

The memory is the same speed.  The hard drive(s) is(are) the same speed.  The one thing the extra memory would allow you to do is run more apps up in RAM at once without swapping to disk.  One thing that would be good is to enable the option in the registry to permanently load the Windows Executive up into RAM so that the OS functions are always available in RAM but that would add to the startup time a bit...

-John
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 125 total points
ID: 20336784
There's very little difference in performance once you get above the 1GB point UNLESS you frequently run multiple applications at once or use very memory-intensive applications (video or photo editing -- Photoshop, Premiere, etc.).   With XP I tell folks you'll see a large increase going from 256mb to 512mb;  a small increase doubling that again to 1gb; and probably won't notice any gains beyond that except as I just noted.

As for what your system will "see" ==> a 32-bit OS has a 4GB address space.   The upper end of that address space is used for necessary system-level mappings:  BIOS shadowing, AGP apertures; video shadowing; interrupt vectoring; etc.   Depending on your system's configuration, these elements take anywhere from about 512mb to close to a GB.  Since two things can't occupy the same location at the same time, these reserved addresses cannot be used for referencing memory.  Consequently, when you install 4GB of RAM, you'll only "see" about 3.25 - 3.5GB (or even less on systems that have dual memory cards).

Bottom line:  Your system won't run any faster ... but should be notably more responsive with multiple applications open at the same time.   If you want to see the difference for yourself; just revert to your original 1GB and "play" a bit with several applications running simultaneously ... and then do the same with all 4GB installed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20337531
Adding additional RAM doesn't necessarily mean faster performance. It depends upon the CPU and the Disk as well. They say that a chain is only as strong as it's weakest link. Can you quantify exactly what you mean by speed? For eg, do you want the bootup to be faster, do u want word to open faster?

If you're running applications that have not been written properly, they'll continue to behave the same way no matter how much you upgrade. Therefore, the key here is to first identify what's causing the bottleneck and then take remedial action.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20337536
We need more clarification on what your original concern was and why you thought adding RAM would free the problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dreamyguy
dreamyguy earned 125 total points
ID: 20337548
Applying settings can mean that the OS is applying the machine and user group policy settings, and loading the user's profile. If your issue is that the OS takes a long time to apply the computer and user settings, then you can further diagnose the issue by enabling userenv logging as specified in MS KB 221833 and then pasting the log file here. It could be a third party service and or startup item causing the issue as well.

Have u tried rebooting the machine in diagnostic mode and then checking the behavior? (start-->run-->msconfig and disable all non ms services and disable all third party startup items)
have u tried rebooting the machine in safe mode with networking and then reproducing the issue?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 20349284
As said.
Most people won't see much of a performance improvement over about 1GB of RAM because they don't actually use more than that for what they do. (An exception might be video editing.)
-
In other words, if your 'use' only needed 800MB of you original 1GB of RAM then adding more won't matter because you are still only using 800MB.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521737
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0