Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is lpar on aix 6.1

Posted on 2007-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
3,054 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I got a new machine POWER 6 on system p running AIX 6.1
ip : 172.29.138.117
userid/pwd

there are 2 WPAR
a) MyTestWpar2  ( it has a ip 172.29.140.3 and userid and pwd )
b) MyTestWpar1 ( it has a ip 172.29.138.98 and userid and pwd )

question
1) what is wpar used for
2) how is wpar different than the base aix

3) where shall i install my software  ? on wpar or on root

4) Is wpar something new in AIX6.1
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
HiTechFail earned 1500 total points
ID: 20336683
It's a new feature. Workload Partitions (WPARs) are a new virtualization feature of AIX® 6.1.

Read here: http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/aix/library/au-workload/
And here: http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/p/os/aix/v61/preview.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amirs80
ID: 20342219
the IBM Workload Partitions Managerâ„¢ for AIX (WPAR Manager) is now available to facilitate management of WPARs on multiple systems. With the WPAR Manager, you can create, clone, start, stop and monitor WPARs on multiple systems from a single interface

further more

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/p/os/aix/sysmgmt/index.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HiTechFail
ID: 20343260
That does not explain what a WPAR itself is, which was the original question.
0