Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HELP on Gateway MT3707 Drivers

Posted on 2007-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
6,735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
This laptop model came loaded with Win Vista.  My client HATES it.  I have wiped it clean and loaded Win XP.  I go to Gateway's site to find the drivers and the ones I need are not coming up.  I call Gateway and they tell me since I returned to XP they will not support it and basically told me to take a hike because they will not tell me what the components/maunfacturer are, so I can't find all the drivers on my own.  I used Everest and found out that the graphics are on board and they are ATI Radeon Xpress 200M (RC410M).  I tried the ATI site and the drivers I took down are apparently not right.  Everest tells me that the audio is ATI SB450 Hi Def Audio Controller (can't find these drivers), it does not know the manufacturer of the built-in ethernet card (can't find these drivers).  The device manager also finds conflicts with PCI Device,and SM Bus controller.  It's insane that Gateway will not help with ANY info at all.  I'm in a bind now, can you help??
0
Comment
Question by:ArtG2521
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HiTechFail
ID: 20336734
For audio, people with your soundcard have reported that this has worked for them:

ftp://202.65.194.211/pc/audio/WDM_R174.zip

taken from:

http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PFid=24&Level=4&Conn=3&DownTypeID=3

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
pheidius earned 2000 total points
ID: 20336737
I found a forum where a guy wrote the following:
"If you go to Gateway's website and download the XP drivers for the MX3702, you will have all the drivers you need to make this system perform well with XP, it works beautifully. The MX3702 is the same Notebook before it was released with Vista. Gateway just changed the model number, but they will not give you support with XP installed on it."  It is insane in terms of customer service. That is why people should keep buying more Macs until  the  pc major oem's get the message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 20336845
I'm going to try your suggestion, pheidius.  I'll let you know asap.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 31410613
Excellent, thanks.
0