Solved

warcraft III - can't share games on the LAN

Posted on 2007-11-22
12
9,109 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have been trying for several hours to help my son get WC3 working on two PC's.  They are both XP-Pro-SP2.  When one user shares a game, the other one never sees the game offerred.  I am sure the port is right - 6112.  I can actually telnet into the game from the other PC on 6112 so I know we are fully open.  I then ran a packet trace between the two PC's.  The hosting PC sends a broadcast on 6112 asking for a response.  The slave PC then replies but this reply is never seen - the host waits a few secs and then sends the query again.  I have been through the Blizzard tech support site, disabled Internet Connection, shut down the MS firewall on both PCs and I'm out of ideas.  Both PC's are on the same LAN hub and can both access the internet (in fact can browse each other's shares)...  Help?  Thanks --Dale
0
Comment
Question by:dvanaken
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20336746
You're right about the port although WC3 also uses 6113-9 as well for hosting.  Are you using fixed IPs or DHCP?
The usual issues are different versions being installed on the two machines, are these both fresh installs or could one have updated online?  I'm assuming that the two machines share the same WC3/FT license keys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 20337146
Thanks for the comments.  
I have no ports restricted in any way (that I know about) so 6112-6119 should all be open.  I have used both DHCP and fixed with same results.  Curious why that should make a difference - they both end up on the same subnet either way.  These are both version 1.21 - don;t know about the license keys - is there a place to check that?  Should they be the same or not?.  One runs off the WC3 CD and the other off the expansion CD (Frozen Throne).  Could that be an issue?  Actually this used to half-work before I reloaded the one PC with a fresh XP install.  But - it would start a game and then die after about one minute. The XP install was really trashed so I reloaded and this is where I ended up.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 20343135
Just checking - you are launching Frozen Throne on both?
Reign of Chaos and Frozen Throne won't talk to each other but you can launch FT on each machine using the same CD.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 20343490
Yes FT on both. Just using the CD's as I described.  I'm wondering if the program is designed to abort if it determines that both are using the same license?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20344121
Not unless you are using a battle.net server, you should be able to play LAN
Try launching FT on each one in turn using the FT disk.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:MalicUK
ID: 20350287
If you're going through a router you need each computer using a different port in the 6112-6119 range. You can change this from the main menu, options then game options.

Your firewall needs to be open and forwarding the correct port to the correct IP too. www.portforward.com for details of how to open ports on your router.

If you aren't using a router then I'm afraid I can't help, though if you are and are stull having problems shout back.

MUK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 20350927
This problem is limited to two PC's on the same LAN.  They never get as far as the router when talking to each other, although both are using Port 6112.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:MalicUK
ID: 20351014
Hi,

OK, first of all from the main menu of one of the copies do Options -> Game Options -> Change the port to 6115
Take a note of the ip for this pc.

The other pc should have the port set to 6112 already, so take a note of it's IP.

From www.portforward.com, find how to forward the relevant ports to the relavant IP for your model of router (6115 to PC1, 6112 to PC2).

You also need to open the ports in your firewall. This info should also be on portforward.com, under the firewall section.

With this all done you should be ready to rock. You will not be able to join battle.net with the same CD key, however you should be able to play in LAN (info on which is available by googling).

Cheers,
MalicUK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 20351387
Does this game need to go to battlenet just so two computers on the same LAN can share a game with EACH OTHER?  We are not involving anybody outside our own family room. I am aware of the procedure for port forwarding (I adminster a company LAN/WAN) - I don't see any reason why this shared game needs outside access.  Correct?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20353791
Correct - the additional ports support more than one WC program leaving your router for an Internet connection NOT for internal LAN gaming which you should be able to play using the same port between local machines.

Have you tried launching FT from the two machines using the same disk?  (and just for completeness if that isn't working try playing plain WC3 launching with the WC3 disk in each machine)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 20362219
MASQUERAID-

Thanks!  Launching from the same disk did it!  Seems a bit odd, since it's the same app, but anyway it works - my son is very happy.  

BTW - I saw your 1st PC was a MC6800 - me too!  Mine was a homebrew wirewrap special that ran MicBug as the monitor.  I had a Radio Sh** tape recorder for backup running the "Kansas City Standard" - this was my grad school hobby.  I bought an old DEC VT05 monitor broken for $200 and repaired it - I was the envy of my friends (at least those who "got" the potential of the microprocessor).  My career has followed the microprocessor software industry ever since.  Thanks again --Dale
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 31410615
Thanks big time!
0