[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network folders showing up on THE INTERNET and not MY NETWORK

Posted on 2007-11-22
11
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a wireless router which my printer, desktop pc, and laptop are all hooked up together...I set up wireless network connection from my laptop which has xp pro and i can access the files. The files im sharing on my desktop pc with Vista ultimate are shown , but are under the name THe Internet. The printer and router icons are under My Network....i want to get my share folders from my desktop pc and my laptop pc to show under the network also, so they are not on the internet. ive tried simple file sharing and that doesn't work. please help!
0
Comment
Question by:smithy077
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20336785
can  you try to change the network types on all computers to Private?
that puts them on the same (local) network I believe, so the shared folders don't appear to come from the internet (public)

http://www.maximumpcguides.com/change-the-network-location-type/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smithy077
ID: 20336964
that did not do anything because my network was already on private, nice try though.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smithy077
ID: 20336971
my guess is that this setting is okay if my folder is under the internet tab...
my wireless connection is encrypted with WPA-2 security, and i have windows firewall up.
also, i check the location of the folder on the network and it says \\DESKTOP-PC
there is not an http or ftp in that address, so i guess this is okay? am i right or should these folders show up under the network tabs. thanks!
justin
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20336989
as long as you can get to the shares, you should be sweet. however, there are just some minor differences in security being applied depending on where it is.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smithy077
ID: 20337194
what kind of minor security...because i still would love the files to be on the network because i can access them 100 times faster, does anyone else know how to put my shared folders on my network and not the internet. thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20338789
Move the files to another folder, then map a network drive to those folders on each machine.

You could actually move all the files to 1 folder, and only map the machine that the folder is NOT on as a network drive (S: perhaps for Shared).

This would remove the files from the Internet (no longer in Shared Folder) and retain them on your local network.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jsthursday
ID: 20339083
how do i MAP a network drive?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smithy077
ID: 20339683
how would i map a network drive? is that like setting up the network connection or where do i go to do that...if there is no way for people online to look at my files, then i think i will be cool with it being on the internet, because this is a really hard question which i dont think anyone knows how to help. thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dragonjim earned 1420 total points
ID: 20339797
To map a VISTA drive:

Click Tools in the menu bar
Click on Map Network Drive
Select desired drive letter (S: for shared, doesn't really matter...)
--> I'd go somewhere beyond 4 letters past your last attached device. Just gives room for auto detecting USB devices.

 Browse to the new folder you moved everything into

If you cannot see the menu bar, you have to press the Alt-key on the keyboard and the menu bar should be visible.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20339809
The easy answer is ... if you do not want access via the Internet to your files...

BTW: XP is pretty much same to map the network drive. You are simply "pointing" a drive letter to a folder. You then can call:

"c:\my private files\" as what even letter you defined the drive letter during above setup. (S:\)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:smithy077
ID: 31410616
very good help. thanks so much!
0