Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the PHP code for file location

Posted on 2007-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
What is the php code to find where the file is located at on linux? like you know $_SERVER['location'];
0
Comment
Question by:fapathy
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
HiTechFail earned 2000 total points
ID: 20336773
Document_Root, not location.

$_SERVER['DOCUMET_ROOT'];
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fapathy
ID: 31410617
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20336774
are you looking for PHP_SELF?

echo $_SERVER["PHP_SELF"];
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HiTechFail
ID: 20336789
On Linux, meaning where the file is on the operating system.

EG: \home\root\www\file.php

Document_Root would display current location like above.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 20336862
Reported for points passing . Have a nice day.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20336868
HiTech and fapathy,

Seems these accounts both come from the same place, and it seems that it is mis appropriation of the point system.

Can you please explain what you are doing?

Thanks

Computer101
EE Admin
0