Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what's wrong with code

Posted on 2007-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
whats wrong with this php script i made?
<?php
$popu      = $_POST['popularity'];
$webu      = $_POST['weburl'];
$fname      = $_POST['fname'];
$cemail      = $_POST['cemail'];
$minfo      = $_POST['minfo'];
 
 
if($popu == "" || $webu == "" || $fname == "" || $cemail == "" || $minfo == "") {
echo "<center><b>Please fill this out.</b><br><br></center>";
} else {
$line		.= "<b>----------------------------------</b>";
$addit     .= "Site: $webu<br>";
$addit     .= "Name: $fname<br>";
$addit     .= "Email: $cemail<br>";
$addit     .= "Popularity: $popu<br>";
$addit     .= "Comments: $minfo<br>$line<br>";
 
$file = "applications.html";
$fh = fopen($file, "a");
fwrite ($fh, "$addit");
fclose($fh);
echo "<center><font color='red'><b>Thanks! Application has been sent.</b></font><br><br></center>";
}
}
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fapathy
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
HiTechFail earned 2000 total points
ID: 20336804
Remove one of the last brackets at the end. That is also a bad way of doing applications, but if you just want to fix this one then just remove bracket.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20336865
HiTech and fapathy,

Seems these accounts both come from the same place, and it seems that it is mis appropriation of the point system.

Can you please explain what you are doing?

Thanks

Computer101
EE Admin
0