Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove taskbar grouping problem ?

Posted on 2007-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
All open windows are grouped into one in the taskbar. I have to run Taskbar Repair tool to remove grouping. This is happening for last couple of days. It is happening even 2 to 3 times in a day. What is the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:suniltr77
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Beldoran
ID: 20336870
Right click on the taskbar and select properties.
Untick "group similar taskbar buttons"

If this keeps coming back then you may have some registry or user profile corruption
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamyguy earned 252 total points
ID: 20337524
Since this has been happening again and again, I suppose it's due to a profile corruption. Try this test. Create a new user account for test purposes and login using that account and observe the behaviour over a period of days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suniltr77
ID: 20341520
Dear Beldoran on Properties of Taskbar you will never find Untick "group similar taskbar buttons"
Dear Dreamyguy I will try to make new User A/C and will tell you after a couple of days. But I am the Adm. in this Comp. and till now no user A/C has been set-up. If the profile would be corrupted then I will have to login to the guest A/C all the time.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20342040
Yes, but only for testing purposes. Once you've determined that the issue is due to profile corruption, you can delete the current profile and make the new one the primary profile.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Beldoran
Beldoran earned 248 total points
ID: 20344307
"group similar taskbar buttons" is on all of my XP computers and they are both on a Domain and others are not on a Domain. another way to find it is go to the control panel and open the "taskbar and start menu" icon. Make sure you have the taskbar tab when you do. It is the 4th option down.

As for the profile, create two new accounts (log on as both to create profiles) on the machine. Make one (or both - doesn't matter) a member of the administrators account. Log on as the new administrator account (reboot the machine first - to make sure no profiles are locked). Once you are logged on
- Rename the original administrator folder in documents and settings (to save it)
- Open the control panel and open the system icon
- On the advanced tab there is a user profiles box, click settings
- In the user profile window that opens click on the second account you created and click the copy to button
- Put C:\Documents and Settings\administartor in the copy profile to box
- In permitted to use click change and add administrator
Click Ok... until finished
This will create a new profile from a copy of the user you created.

Note: You may be able to skip all steps after renaming the administrator directory as the system should recreate the profile for you when you log on, but I have found that this does not work every time.

Note2: If the administrator (old profile) has things you need like favorites, desktop, my documents, start menu items, you can just copy them back when you are ready.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521660
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0