?
Solved

Rackable KVM switch suggestions?

Posted on 2007-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am in the market for a rackable KVM switch for at least 4 ports, but more realistically 8 ports. The amount of choices on the market is staggering! So, I turn to the Experts for their experience...

Here are my general requirements:
- All devices to be connected are PS/2 and have 1280 x 1024 resolution or less.
- All devices are physically located in one rack.
- In the ultimate solution, the actual keyboard, video and mouse could be located about a 20 foot run away, but this is not necessary.

I have found this IOGEAR unit (GCS138) that seems way too good to be true.
http://www.iogear.com/main.php?loc=product&Item=GCS138KIT

Newegg has it for $230 or so WITH cables and a lot of glowing reviews.

Anyone have any experience with this unit or similar pieces? Anyone have any suggestions of other choices?
0
Comment
Question by:TunaMaxx
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dozer42 earned 600 total points
ID: 20336852
Yep, I've used a few different rackmount ones, including the IOGEAR. No real problems with it at all.

Stay away from the off-brands, I've had one 16-port switch where a couple buttons went bad after a few years of use.

Make sure it has an option to switch with the keyboard too! =)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wingatesl
wingatesl earned 600 total points
ID: 20336898
We used to sell the belkin units exclusively. Then I got ahold of one of these. Hands down, it is a more reliable unit. You can name the ports, and redefine hot keys. This is now the only unit we sell. Plus it comes with cables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TunaMaxx
ID: 20336960
Thanks for the comments.

I wonder why these are so much cheaper than the rest (that I can find, anyway) but people keep raving about the units? Just seems so... I don't know... like it's too good to be true! Maybe not I guess...

Anyone else have experience with this or other rackable KVM's?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 400 total points
ID: 20338408
we're using ones from Black Box now, and they're good.  Check whichever you get has compatibility with usb, as we're seeing servers thru with ONLY these ports
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 400 total points
ID: 20340620
I quite like the startech units.  Basic but a real nice solid box that does the job.  The cost is similar to the IOGear unit but the cables are extra, though only around $10 each.  

8 Port unit,
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817183319&Tpk=SV831

Cables,
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812200006&Tpk=SVPS23N1_6

Getting the 20 feet is also no issue,  you can just get a KVM extension cable like this,

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812200093&Tpk=3N1PS2EXT25

This cable will work with any KVM as long as the connections match up.

I can't say for IOGear's units specifically by my experience with the Startech models does make we wonder about the prices of some of the big name KVM units.  The reason I tried the Startech units in the first place was the cost of the cables compared to proprietary cables from big name brand KVM's.  The lower cost for the box was just a nice bonus.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TunaMaxx
ID: 31410618
Thanks for your help. I'll be putting in a order for the IOGear one on Monday. I split the points among all the answers, but I gave a little extra to the first responders.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TunaMaxx
ID: 20344580
Thanks for the comments. They were a big help!
0